Referee

M. Gariglio Referee Stats

ItalyItaly43 matchesSeasons 2020-2022
43Matches
5.46Cards per match
5.20Yellow cards per match
0.27Red cards per match
28.9Fouls per match
0.30Penalties per match

Cards come from 41 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 41 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 43 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.46 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.25).

M. Gariglio5.46
Other referees5.25

Based on 41 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.76
Yellow cards to away teams2.44

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 49%
  • Draw 23%
  • Away Win 28%

2.19 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by M. Gariglio

13/05/23Serie B
comocomo320
TernanaTernana131
22/04/23Serie B
ParmaParma250
CagliariCagliari140
15/04/23Serie B
VeneziaVenezia300
PalermoPalermo220
01/03/23Serie B
ModenaModena010
AscoliAscoli120
18/02/23Serie B
SpalSpal130
comocomo120
21/01/23Serie B
VeneziaVenezia010
SudtirolSudtirol120
08/12/22Serie B
ParmaParma030
BeneventoBenevento131
05/11/22Serie B
BresciaBrescia141
AscoliAscoli110
23/10/22Serie B
PisaPisa440
ModenaModena220
09/10/22Serie B
comocomo160
PerugiaPerugia020

M. Gariglio by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Serie BItaly355.835.510.3129.50.34
Coppa ItaliaItaly43.003.000.0025.50.00
Serie AItaly43.503.500.0025.00.25

M. Gariglio by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2022135.695.380.3126.10.54
2021155.004.870.1329.50.20
2020155.775.380.3830.90.20

M. Gariglio: referee record in numbers

M. Gariglio is a referee from Italy with 43 finished matches in our records, from 23 Sep 2020 to 13 May 2023. They span 3 competitions, most often Serie B (35).

In matches with official statistics (41), the average is 5.46 cards a match: 5.20 yellow and 0.27 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.25. Home teams receive 2.76 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.44. The fouls count averages 28.9 a match. Penalties awarded: 13 in 43 matches with a full event list, 0.30 a match.

Home teams won 49% of these matches, 23% ended level and away teams won 28%, at 2.19 goals a match. In 2022, M. Gariglio has 13 finished matches, at 5.69 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.