Referee

Márcio Torres Referee Stats

PortugalPortugal62 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
62Matches
5.31Cards per match
5.08Yellow cards per match
0.23Red cards per match
24.9Fouls per match
0.34Penalties per match

Cards come from 13 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 12 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 62 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.31 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.27).

Márcio Torres5.31
Other referees5.27

Based on 13 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.62
Yellow cards to away teams2.46

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 35%
  • Draw 26%
  • Away Win 39%

2.47 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Márcio Torres

23/10/26Segunda Liga
ChavesChaves241
VizelaVizela120
15/08/26Segunda Liga
TorreenseTorreense2-
PenafielPenafiel2-
30/12/25Segunda Liga
TorreenseTorreense0-
Lusitânia LourosaLusitânia Lourosa1-
13/12/25Primeira Liga
Casa PiaCasa Pia130
GIL VicenteGIL Vicente110
30/11/25Primeira Liga
Rio AveRio Ave120
Santa ClaraSanta Clara130
09/11/25Segunda Liga
Lusitânia LourosaLusitânia Lourosa120
União de LeiriaUnião de Leiria140
02/11/25Segunda Liga
VizelaVizela1-
PenafielPenafiel3-
04/10/25Primeira Liga
GIL VicenteGIL Vicente221
EstrelaEstrela030
11/05/25Segunda Liga
Benfica BBenfica B1-
PenafielPenafiel1-
18/04/25Segunda Liga
Felgueiras 1932Felgueiras 19324-
LeixoesLeixoes0-

Márcio Torres by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

Márcio Torres by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202627.006.001.00-0.00
202565.255.000.2525.80.33
2024113.003.000.0026.00.27
2023135.435.290.1424.30.46
202211----0.45
20214----0.25
202015----0.27

Márcio Torres referee statistics explained

Márcio Torres is a referee from Portugal with 62 finished matches in our records, from 20 Sep 2020 to 23 Oct 2026. They span 9 competitions, most often Segunda Liga (26).

In matches with official statistics (13), the average is 5.31 cards a match: 5.08 yellow and 0.23 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.27. Home teams receive 2.62 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.46. The fouls count averages 24.9 a match. Penalties awarded: 21 in 62 matches with a full event list, 0.34 a match.

Home teams won 35% of these matches, 26% ended level and away teams won 39%, at 2.47 goals a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.