Referee

Selvin Brown Referee Stats

28 matchesSeasons 2021-2026
28Matches
3.13Cards per match
2.91Yellow cards per match
0.22Red cards per match
29.2Fouls per match
0.21Penalties per match

Cards come from 23 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 23 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 28 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.13 cards a match, 0.47 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.60).

Selvin Brown3.13
Other referees3.60

Based on 23 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.48
Yellow cards to away teams1.43

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 46%
  • Draw 25%
  • Away Win 29%

3.25 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Selvin Brown

04/10/26Friendlies
USAUSA320
MexicoMexico011
12/08/26Leagues Cup
Columbus CrewColumbus Crew110
U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas151
05/08/26Leagues Cup
Tigres UANLTigres UANL120
Real Salt LakeReal Salt Lake110
23/05/26Friendlies
MexicoMexico210
GhanaGhana010
25/02/26CONCACAF Champions League
Nashville SCNashville SC500
Atlético OttawaAtlético Ottawa000
25/06/25CONCACAF Gold Cup
PanamaPanama420
JamaicaJamaica120
19/06/25CONCACAF Gold Cup
SurinameSuriname000
MexicoMexico210
09/04/25CONCACAF Champions League
Tigres UANLTigres UANL320
Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy220
13/03/25CONCACAF Champions League
MonterreyMonterrey210
Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps200
27/02/25CONCACAF Champions League
Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders300
Antigua GFCAntigua GFC140

Selvin Brown by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
CONCACAF Champions League113.333.000.3329.40.27
CONCACAF Nations League63.003.000.0031.50.00
World Cup - Qualification CONCACAF42.002.000.0027.70.50
CONCACAF Gold Cup32.672.670.0032.00.33
Friendlies23.002.500.5026.00.00
Leagues Cup25.004.500.5025.00.00

Selvin Brown by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202663.002.670.3326.70.17
202552.802.800.0029.80.40
202463.503.000.5030.30.17
202334.004.000.0030.70.00
202262.002.000.0025.00.17
202123.003.000.0039.00.50

Selvin Brown referee statistics explained

Selvin Brown has 28 finished matches in our records as a referee, from 9 Apr 2021 to 4 Oct 2026. They span 6 competitions, most often CONCACAF Champions League (11).

In matches with official statistics (23), the average is 3.13 cards a match: 2.91 yellow and 0.22 red. That is 0.47 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.60. Home teams receive 1.48 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 1.43. The fouls count averages 29.2 a match. Penalties awarded: 6 in 28 matches with a full event list, 0.21 a match.

Home teams won 46% of these matches, 25% ended level and away teams won 29%, at 3.25 goals a match. In 2026, Selvin Brown has 6 finished matches, at 3.00 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.