Referee

Ricardo Montero Araya Referee Stats

Costa RicaCosta Rica130 matchesSeasons 2016-2026
130Matches
4.39Cards per match
4.22Yellow cards per match
0.17Red cards per match
26.5Fouls per match
0.21Penalties per match

Cards come from 36 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 36 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 130 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.39 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.22).

Ricardo Montero Araya4.39
Other referees4.22

Based on 36 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.14
Yellow cards to away teams2.08

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 46%
  • Draw 25%
  • Away Win 29%

2.92 goals a match

Upcoming Matches with Ricardo Montero Araya

Recent Matches Refereed by Ricardo Montero Araya

15/10/26Major League Soccer
CF MontrealCF Montreal010
Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC320
10/09/26Major League Soccer
Los Angeles FCLos Angeles FC220
New York Red BullsNew York Red Bulls020
20/08/26Major League Soccer
Vancouver WhitecapsVancouver Whitecaps010
Houston DynamoHouston Dynamo120
02/08/26Major League Soccer
DC UnitedDC United220
Nashville SCNashville SC230
23/07/26Major League Soccer
AustinAustin320
Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders121
14/05/26Major League Soccer
Sporting Kansas CitySporting Kansas City310
Los Angeles GalaxyLos Angeles Galaxy120
23/04/26Major League Soccer
Atlanta United FCAtlanta United FC120
New England RevolutionNew England Revolution220
13/04/26Major League Soccer
Columbus CrewColumbus Crew110
Orlando City SCOrlando City SC140
04/04/26Major League Soccer
Toronto FCToronto FC331
Colorado RapidsColorado Rapids252
15/03/26Major League Soccer
FC DallasFC Dallas330
San DiegoSan Diego320

Ricardo Montero Araya by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Primera DivisiónCosta Rica69----0.23
Major League SoccerUSA304.574.370.2024.90.30
USL ChampionshipUSA10----0.00
CONCACAF Nations League62.002.000.0032.00.33
World Cup - Qualification CONCACAF63.003.000.0039.50.00
CONCACAF Champions League44.004.000.0037.00.00
MLS Next ProUSA2----0.00
CONCACAF Gold Cup12.002.000.0014.00.00
Copa America17.007.000.0043.00.00
US Open CupUSA1----0.00

Ricardo Montero Araya by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2026114.914.550.3625.60.36
2025174.074.000.0724.20.18
2024155.505.250.2526.00.13
202372.002.000.0032.00.29
2022293.503.500.0039.00.10
2021202.002.000.0014.00.40
202025----0.20
201853.003.000.0038.00.00
201617.007.000.0043.00.00

Ricardo Montero Araya referee statistics explained

Ricardo Montero Araya is a referee from Costa Rica with 130 finished matches in our records, from 29 Mar 2015 to 15 Oct 2026. They span 10 competitions, most often Primera División (69).

In matches with official statistics (36), the average is 4.39 cards a match: 4.22 yellow and 0.17 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.22. Home teams receive 2.14 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.08. The fouls count averages 26.5 a match. Penalties awarded: 27 in 130 matches with a full event list, 0.21 a match.

Home teams won 46% of these matches, 25% ended level and away teams won 29%, at 2.92 goals a match. In 2026, Ricardo Montero Araya has 11 finished matches, at 4.91 cards a match. The next assigned match is Austin vs Real Salt Lake on 29 Oct 2026.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.