Referee

Marco Antonio Ortiz Nava Referee Stats

MexicoMexico204 matchesSeasons 2019-2026
204Matches
4.70Cards per match
4.35Yellow cards per match
0.35Red cards per match
24.6Fouls per match
0.34Penalties per match

Cards come from 192 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 192 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 204 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.70 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.57).

Marco Antonio Ortiz Nava4.70
Other referees4.57

Based on 192 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.04
Yellow cards to away teams2.32

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 46%
  • Draw 23%
  • Away Win 31%

3.04 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Marco Antonio Ortiz Nava

21/10/26Liga MX
Tigres UANLTigres UANL000
LeonLeon210
18/10/26Liga MX
TolucaToluca101
Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis100
11/10/26Liga MX
AtlasAtlas130
Guadalajara ChivasGuadalajara Chivas131
19/09/26Liga MX
FC JuarezFC Juarez210
Tigres UANLTigres UANL010
30/08/26Liga MX
AtlasAtlas101
Club QueretaroClub Queretaro320
24/08/26Liga MX
U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas120
NecaxaNecaxa120
13/08/26Leagues Cup
Seattle SoundersSeattle Sounders100
Guadalajara ChivasGuadalajara Chivas210
05/08/26Leagues Cup
Columbus CrewColumbus Crew320
AtlasAtlas110
19/07/26Liga MX
MonterreyMonterrey300
Santos LagunaSantos Laguna200
07/06/26Friendlies
EcuadorEcuador330
GuatemalaGuatemala010

Marco Antonio Ortiz Nava by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Liga MXMexico1684.904.510.3925.00.33
CONCACAF Champions League83.503.500.0022.80.25
World Cup - Qualification CONCACAF82.001.750.2524.00.38
CONCACAF Nations League73.253.250.0020.00.57
CONCACAF Gold Cup64.754.750.0024.00.50
Copa MXMexico3----0.00
Friendlies24.004.000.0019.00.50
Leagues Cup22.002.000.0017.00.00

Marco Antonio Ortiz Nava by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
2026162.942.690.2521.40.50
2025275.444.890.5625.60.48
2024234.043.700.3523.00.35
2023335.365.060.3022.20.36
2022414.404.090.3123.60.15
2021285.755.320.4326.60.32
2020314.133.900.2328.80.42
20195----0.00

Marco Antonio Ortiz Nava referee statistics explained

Marco Antonio Ortiz Nava is a referee from Mexico with 204 finished matches in our records, from 17 Jun 2019 to 21 Oct 2026. They span 8 competitions, most often Liga MX (168).

In matches with official statistics (192), the average is 4.70 cards a match: 4.35 yellow and 0.35 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 4.57. Home teams receive 2.04 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.32. The fouls count averages 24.6 a match. Penalties awarded: 69 in 204 matches with a full event list, 0.34 a match.

Home teams won 46% of these matches, 23% ended level and away teams won 31%, at 3.04 goals a match. In 2026, Marco Antonio Ortiz Nava has 16 finished matches, at 2.94 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.