Olimpia vs 2 de Mayo Prediction

Olimpia
3-0
Finished
HT 1-0
2 de Mayo
Estadio Manuel Ferreira, Asunción·Blas Romero 18/10/2026
OlimpiaOlimpia
3-0
Finished
2 de Mayo2 de Mayo

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.0 / 10
AI Best Pick
63%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.40
SignalSOLIDModel65%SurpriseMediumGap-8.3%
Value Analysis
70%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.40
SignalGOODModel70%SurpriseMediumGap+3.0%
Olimpia Rest
6 days
2 de Mayo Rest
5 days

Olimpia vs 2 de Mayo: the result in context

Olimpia beat 2 de Mayo 3-0 in the Division Profesional - Clausura on 17 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their 7 previous meetings averaged 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 5 of them. Olimpia tend to win more corners, 6.2 a game to 3.5 for 2 de Mayo.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
63%1.40
X
22%4.15
2
15%7.00
Double Chance
1X
85%1.08
X2
37%2.70
Both Teams to Score

Both teams to score forecasts not available for this match

Goals

Goal forecasts not available for this match

Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

6'Gabriel ÁvalosAssist: Richard Ortiz
27'Juan Fernando AlfaroFoul
32'Juan Vera INGustavo David Vargas Areco out
45'Luis Delgadillo INTobías Sanabria Panotto out
51'Alexis FariñaFoul
57'Alberto Espinola INAlexis Villalba out
57'Sebastián Ferreira INBernardo Romeo Benitez Farina out
64'Alexis Fariña INF. Cáceres out
64'Pedro Delvalle INTobías Gabriel Portillo Ávalos out
68'Ó. RomeroDissent
68'Gabriel Ávalos INTiago Caballero out
68'Eduardo Delmas INFranco Alfonso out
69'Juan Fernando Alfaro INRodney Redes out
82'Tobias Cervera INJorge Sanguina out
85'Mateo GamarraAssist: Fernando Cardozo
88'Tiago CaballeroNot retreating
90'Pedro·SosaArgument
90+4'Rodney Redes

Lineups

Olimpia
4-1-3-2Coach: P. Sánchez
2 de Mayo
4-2-3-1Coach: Eduardo Ledesma
Avg rating7.03
Avg rating6.11
G. Olveira7.71G. Olveira
R. Cáceres6.827R. Cáceres
J. Vera6.522J. Vera
M. Gamarra8.315M. Gamarra
E. Matus6.823E. Matus
R. Ortiz7.46R. Ortiz
F. Cardozo7.47F. Cardozo
J. Alfaro7.05J. Alfaro
E. Delmás6.020E. Delmás
S. Ferreira6.511S. Ferreira
G. Ávalos7.89G. Ávalos
D. Lerda6.71D. Lerda
A. Espínola5.723A. Espínola
P. Sosa6.121P. Sosa
C. Ramírez6.66C. Ramírez
C. Castro6.419C. Castro
Ó. Romero5.924Ó. Romero
L. Delgadillo5.937L. Delgadillo
A. Gómez6.610A. Gómez
A. Fariña5.830A. Fariña
P. Delvalle6.017P. Delvalle
A. Cervera6.525A. Cervera

Olimpia Substitutes

8A. Franco
2B. Bentaberry
24T. Caballero68'for Gabriel Ávalos88'6.6
29I. Leguizamón
12S. Lentinelly
17R. Redes69'for Juan Fernando Alfaro90+4'7.5
37R. Benitez57'for Sebastián Ferreira7.2
14G. Vargas32'for Juan Vera6.6
26R. Sánchez
30A. Rodríguez
4T. Payne
35F. Alfonso68'for Eduardo Delmas6.4

2 de Mayo Substitutes

32Mario Ramírez
22T. Portillo64'for Pedro Delvalle6.2
2Rodrigo Antonio Gómez Villalba
40Marcelo González
20E. Díaz
7F. Cáceres64'for Alexis Fariña6.2
11U. Coronel
8Á. Aguilera
5C. Saiz
4Tobías Sanabria Panotto45'replaced by Luis Delgadillo
9J. Sanguina82'for Tobias Cervera6.3
3A. Villalba57'for Alberto Espinola5.6

Match Stats

Olimpia2 de Mayo
54%Ball Possession46%
3Corner Kicks4
2Yellow Cards3
21Total Shots12
10Shots on Goal4
8Shots off Goal4
16Shots Inside Box8
5Shots Outside Box4
3Blocked Shots4
15Fouls11
3Offsides1
4Goalkeeper Saves7
441Total Passes379
336Passes Accurate278
9Free Kicks15

Team Comparison

OlimpiaOlimpia
2 de Mayo2 de Mayo
1663Elo Rating 1518
1.31Attack 0.95
2.64Defense 1.30
41%Hit Rate 42%
23.5Shots per Game 10.7
6.7Shots on Target 3.6
6.2Corners per Game 3.5
2.9Cards per Game 2.8

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+144 Elo
📈BTTS Trend71% in H2H
📉Home Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

OlimpiaOlimpia
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.4 in first half)
2 de Mayo2 de Mayo
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 7 meetings, all competitions

OlimpiaOlimpia3Wins · 43%
Draws343%
2 de Mayo2 de Mayo1Wins · 14%
2.3Avg Goals
71%Both teams scored5 of 7
43%3+ goals3 of 7

Previous meetings

Division Profesional - Clausura08/08/2026
2 de MayoOlimpia
10
Division Profesional - Apertura28/03/2026
Olimpia2 de Mayo
41
Division Profesional - Apertura29/01/2026
2 de MayoOlimpia
11
Division Profesional - Apertura18/05/2025
2 de MayoOlimpia
00
Division Profesional - Apertura10/03/2025
Olimpia2 de Mayo
21
Division Profesional - Apertura01/06/2024
2 de MayoOlimpia
11
Division Profesional - Apertura16/03/2024
Olimpia2 de Mayo
21

Recent Form

OlimpiaOlimpia
6W3D1L
11/10/2026
Rubio NUOlimpia
00
D
07/10/2026
OlimpiaNacional Asuncion
11
D
02/10/2026
OlimpiaSportivo Luqueno
2141
L
29/09/2026
Libertad AsuncionOlimpia
01
W
20/09/2026
Club Sp. San LorenzoOlimpia
03
W
13/09/2026
OlimpiaSportivo Luqueno
30
W
06/09/2026
Sportivo TrinidenseOlimpia
12
W
02/09/2026
OlimpiaClub Guarani
11
D
29/08/2026
Deportivo RecoletaOlimpia
12
W
26/08/2026
Cristóbal Colón JASOlimpia
35
W
2 de Mayo2 de Mayo
4W3D3L
12/10/2026
2 de MayoSportivo Ameliano
10
W
06/10/2026
Cerro Porteno2 de Mayo
02
W
26/09/2026
Rubio NU2 de Mayo
22
D
22/09/2026
2 de MayoSOL DE America
04
L
18/09/2026
Nacional Asuncion2 de Mayo
30
L
11/09/2026
2 de MayoLibertad Asuncion
02
L
05/09/2026
Club Sp. San Lorenzo2 de Mayo
12
W
01/09/2026
2 de MayoSportivo Luqueno
22
D
29/08/2026
Sportivo Trinidense2 de Mayo
01
W
25/08/2026
2 de MayoClub Guarani
00
D

Referee Profile

Blas Romero63 matches

4.78Cards per match
4.39Yellow cards per match
0.39Red cards per match
22.7Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Blas Romero4.78
Other referees4.54

4.78 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.54).

Cards come from 23 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Division Profesional - Clausura 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1OlimpiaOlimpia16103328:12+1633WWDDW
2Sportivo TrinidenseSportivo Trinidense1693426:14+1230WWDWW
3Libertad AsuncionLibertad Asuncion1693424:17+730WLDWL
4Nacional AsuncionNacional Asuncion1685323:9+1429LWWDD
52 de Mayo2 de Mayo1685318:17+129DLWWD
6Club GuaraniClub Guarani1667318:14+425WLDDW
7Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno1673623:17+624WDWLL
8Sportivo AmelianoSportivo Ameliano1647519:21-219LDLLD
9Sportivo LuquenoSportivo Luqueno16511017:30-1316LWLLL
10Rubio NURubio NU1634915:27-1213LLDWD
11Deportivo RecoletaDeportivo Recoleta16331016:28-1212DWLLD
12Club Sp. San LorenzoClub Sp. San Lorenzo1604128:29-214LLDDD
#TeamMPGPts
1OlimpiaOlimpia1628:1233
2Sportivo TrinidenseSportivo Trinidense1626:1430
3Libertad AsuncionLibertad Asuncion1624:1730
4Nacional AsuncionNacional Asuncion1623:929
52 de Mayo2 de Mayo1618:1729
6Club GuaraniClub Guarani1618:1425
7Cerro PortenoCerro Porteno1623:1724
8Sportivo AmelianoSportivo Ameliano1619:2119
9Sportivo LuquenoSportivo Luqueno1617:3016
10Rubio NURubio NU1615:2713
11Deportivo RecoletaDeportivo Recoleta1616:2812
12Club Sp. San LorenzoClub Sp. San Lorenzo168:294
Promotion

About the Olimpia vs 2 de Mayo forecast

The forecasts for this Division Profesional - Clausura match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Olimpia and 2 de Mayo in the Division Profesional - Clausura table

In the Division Profesional - Clausura table, Olimpia are 1st and 2 de Mayo 5th, 4 points apart. League goal record so far: Olimpia 28-12, 2 de Mayo 18-17. The full standings are on the Division Profesional - Clausura Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.