Referee

Joao Antonio Ferreira Goncalves Referee Stats

PortugalPortugal49 matchesSeasons 2020-2026
49Matches
5.56Cards per match
5.14Yellow cards per match
0.42Red cards per match
27.4Fouls per match
0.24Penalties per match

Cards come from 36 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 36 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 49 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

5.56 cards a match, 0.39 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.17).

Joao Antonio Ferreira Goncalves5.56
Other referees5.17

Based on 36 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams2.67
Yellow cards to away teams2.47

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 37%
  • Draw 20%
  • Away Win 43%

2.65 goals a match

Upcoming Matches with Joao Antonio Ferreira Goncalves

Recent Matches Refereed by Joao Antonio Ferreira Goncalves

15/10/26UEFA Europa Conference League
CSKA SofiaCSKA Sofia130
MonacoMonaco210
10/10/26Primeira Liga
MaritimoMaritimo110
FC PortoFC Porto220
15/08/26Primeira Liga
Academico ViseuAcademico Viseu010
Santa ClaraSanta Clara130
08/08/26Primeira Liga
EstrelaEstrela220
Sporting CPSporting CP220
30/07/26UEFA Europa Conference League
Derry CityDerry City040
HNK RijekaHNK Rijeka110
07/07/26UEFA Champions League
Lincoln Red Imps FCLincoln Red Imps FC3-
Inter Club d'EscaldesInter Club d'Escaldes1-
31/05/26Friendlies
Cape Verde IslandsCape Verde Islands3-
SerbiaSerbia0-
23/05/26Segunda Liga
FarenseFarense1-
CF Os BelenensesCF Os Belenenses0-
16/05/26Primeira Liga
FC PortoFC Porto100
Santa ClaraSanta Clara000
11/05/26Primeira Liga
Rio AveRio Ave152
Sporting CPSporting CP420

Joao Antonio Ferreira Goncalves by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Primeira LigaPortugal225.735.140.5924.90.36
Segunda LigaPortugal205.425.250.1733.40.05
UEFA Europa Conference League34.504.500.0019.50.33
Friendlies1----0.00
Premier LeagueKazakhstan1----0.00
Taça de PortugalPortugal1----1.00
UEFA Champions League1----1.00

Joao Antonio Ferreira Goncalves by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202674.004.000.0024.60.29
2025306.195.520.6724.40.33
2020125.004.900.1035.20.00

Joao Antonio Ferreira Goncalves: referee record in numbers

Joao Antonio Ferreira Goncalves is a referee from Portugal with 49 finished matches in our records, from 19 Sep 2020 to 15 Oct 2026. They span 7 competitions, most often Primeira Liga (22).

In matches with official statistics (36), the average is 5.56 cards a match: 5.14 yellow and 0.42 red. That is 0.39 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 5.17. Home teams receive 2.67 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.47. The fouls count averages 27.4 a match. Penalties awarded: 12 in 49 matches with a full event list, 0.24 a match.

Home teams won 37% of these matches, 20% ended level and away teams won 43%, at 2.65 goals a match. In 2026, Joao Antonio Ferreira Goncalves has 7 finished matches, at 4.00 cards a match. The next assigned match is Felgueiras 1932 vs Lusitânia Lourosa on 25 Oct 2026.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Every figure is counted from finished matches. Cards and fouls come only from matches with official statistics, and results use the score after 90 minutes.