Referee

Mathieu Vernice Referee Stats

FranceFrance138 matchesSeasons 2019-2026
138Matches
4.48Cards per match
4.18Yellow cards per match
0.30Red cards per match
28.7Fouls per match
0.31Penalties per match

Cards come from 125 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 125 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 138 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

4.48 cards a match, 0.62 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.86).

Mathieu Vernice4.48
Other referees3.86

Based on 125 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.97
Yellow cards to away teams2.22

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 39%
  • Draw 28%
  • Away Win 33%

2.62 goals a match

Upcoming Matches with Mathieu Vernice

Recent Matches Refereed by Mathieu Vernice

10/10/26Ligue 1
Paris Saint GermainParis Saint Germain300
Le MansLe Mans150
19/09/26Ligue 1
LyonLyon440
RennesRennes020
03/09/26Ligue 1
ToulouseToulouse010
LilleLille100
22/08/26Ligue 1
LensLens510
AuxerreAuxerre211
22/07/26UEFA Europa Conference League
Spartak TrnavaSpartak Trnava0-
CSKA 1948CSKA 19480-
09/07/26UEFA Europa League
VojvodinaVojvodina1-
Ferencvarosi TCFerencvarosi TC2-
17/05/26Ligue 1
Stade Brestois 29Stade Brestois 29110
AngersAngers110
08/05/26Ligue 1
LensLens120
NantesNantes010
26/04/26Ligue 1
Paris FCParis FC061
LilleLille130
11/04/26Ligue 1
RennesRennes200
AngersAngers120

Mathieu Vernice by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
Ligue 1France634.574.240.3326.70.37
Ligue 2France544.434.150.2831.40.30
Coupe de FranceFrance144.114.000.1127.10.29
Ligue 3France4----0.00
UEFA Europa Conference League2----0.00
UEFA Europa League1----0.00

Mathieu Vernice by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202663.753.500.2524.80.83
2025215.054.800.2527.60.19
2024194.614.500.1125.40.16
2023195.054.630.4226.30.37
2022213.292.860.4328.40.43
2021265.354.830.5231.40.27
2020253.653.650.0032.90.32
20191----0.00

Mathieu Vernice referee statistics explained

Mathieu Vernice is a referee from France with 138 finished matches in our records, from 19 Nov 2019 to 10 Oct 2026. They span 6 competitions, most often Ligue 1 (63).

In matches with official statistics (125), the average is 4.48 cards a match: 4.18 yellow and 0.30 red. That is 0.62 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.86. Home teams receive 1.97 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.22. The fouls count averages 28.7 a match. Penalties awarded: 43 in 138 matches with a full event list, 0.31 a match.

Home teams won 39% of these matches, 28% ended level and away teams won 33%, at 2.62 goals a match. The next assigned match is Lens vs Paris FC on 24 Oct 2026.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.