RED Star FC 93 vs Saint Etienne Prediction

Stade de Paris, Saint-Ouen·Antoine Valnet 17/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
64%Trust
Double Chance
Draw or Away Win
1.33
SignalSOLIDModel39%SurpriseMediumGap-10.7%
RED Star FC 93 Rest
7 days
Saint Etienne Rest
7 days

RED Star FC 93 vs Saint Etienne: result, form and history

Saint Etienne beat RED Star FC 93 1-0 in the Ligue 2 on 17 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
35%3.06
X
27%3.40
2
38%2.15
Double Chance
1X
61%1.64
X2
65%1.33
Both Teams to Score
Yes
57%1.63
No
43%2.12
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.39 + 1.27 = 2.66
Over 1.5
76%1.22
Over 2.5
52%1.79
Over 3.5
32%2.90
Under 1.5
24%3.80
Under 2.5
48%1.97
Under 3.5
68%1.36
Corners
Projected Corners: 5 + 4.4 = 9.4
Over 8.5
59%1.73
Over 9.5
47%2.20
Over 10.5
35%2.92
Under 8.5
41%2.00
Under 9.5
53%1.59
Under 10.5
65%1.35
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.3 + 2.5 = 4.8
Over 3.5
70%-
Over 4.5
52%-
Under 3.5
30%-
Under 4.5
48%-

Match Events

13'Irvin CardonaAssist: Jakob Breum
28'Julien Le Cardinal INJoão Ferreira out
39'João FerreiraFoul
44'Jovany Ikanga A NgelePersistent infringement
48'Ben OldFoul
52'Irvin Cardona INZuriko Davitashvili out
65'Matthieu Huard INSaîf-Eddine Khaoui out
66'Jovany Ikanga A Ngele INTheo Magnin out
72'Ben Old INMahmoud Jaber out
72'Thierno Ballo INJoshua Duffus out
74'Godson Kyeremeh INIlija Despotovic out
81'Elyaz Zidane INLeonardo Daniel Ulineia Buta out
81'Kémo Cissé INIdrissa Sabaly out

Lineups

RED Star FC 93
4-2-3-1Coach: D. Perrinelle
Saint Etienne
4-2-3-1Coach: Ian Cathro
Avg rating6.45
Avg rating6.78
G. Poussin6.316G. Poussin
D. Durivaux7.120D. Durivaux
J. Escartin7.05J. Escartin
E. Zidane6.44E. Zidane
M. Huard6.23M. Huard
S. Renel6.917S. Renel
I. Halifa6.719I. Halifa
G. Kyeremeh6.327G. Kyeremeh
K. Cissé6.511K. Cissé
D. Durand6.57D. Durand
J. Ikanga A Ngele6.123J. Ikanga A Ngele
Mamour Ndiaye6.51M. Ndiaye
K. Pedro7.123K. Pedro
J. Le Cardinal6.926J. Le Cardinal
S. Nair7.618S. Nair
B. Old6.011B. Old
M. Bernauer6.66M. Bernauer
Á. Csongvai6.514Á. Csongvai
A. Boakye6.320A. Boakye
J. Breum7.710J. Breum
T. Ballo6.68T. Ballo
I. Cardona7.97I. Cardona

RED Star FC 93 Substitutes

80C. Bianay Balcot
6B. Danger
9I. Despotovic74'for Godson Kyeremeh6.6
10S. Khaoui65'for Matthieu Huard6.2
45Cheick Konate
1Yanis Benchaouch Marty
2T. Magnin66'for Jovany Ikanga A Ngele6.7
21Idrissa Sabaly81'for Kémo Cissé6.1
25Leonardo Buta81'for Elyaz Zidane6.0

Saint Etienne Substitutes

32Adam Baallal
22Z. Davitashvili52'for Irvin Cardona6.1
46E. Dhaoui
17J. Duffus72'for Thierno Ballo6.7
31N. El Jamali
13João Ferreira28'for Julien Le Cardinal39'6.4
5M. Jaber72'for Ben Old6.9
37N. Kasia Nkondo
40L. Lavallée

Match Stats

RED Star FC 93Saint Etienne
58%Ball Possession42%
4Corner Kicks5
2Yellow Cards2
5Total Shots9
1Shots on Goal2
1Shots off Goal6
2Shots Inside Box7
3Shots Outside Box2
3Blocked Shots1
15Fouls13
1Offsides1
1Goalkeeper Saves1
533Total Passes392
448Passes Accurate290
13Free Kicks15

Team Comparison

RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 93
Saint EtienneSaint Etienne
1634Elo Rating 1712
1.72Attack 1.36
1.94Defense 2.39
73%Hit Rate 69%
14.4Shots per Game 10.5
5.6Shots on Target 3.6
4.7Corners per Game 4.6
2.8Cards per Game 2.4

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend

Game State Tendencies

RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 93
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
Saint EtienneSaint Etienne
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 2 meetings, all competitions

RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 931Wins · 50%
Draws00%
Saint EtienneSaint Etienne1Wins · 50%
2.5Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored1 of 2
50%3+ goals1 of 2

Previous meetings

Ligue 207/03/2026
Saint EtienneRED Star FC 93
20
Ligue 201/11/2025
RED Star FC 93Saint Etienne
21

Recent Form

RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 93
6W2D2L
10/10/2026
Clermont FootRED Star FC 93
23
W
19/09/2026
GuingampRED Star FC 93
13
W
14/09/2026
RED Star FC 93Metz
10
W
04/09/2026
LavalRED Star FC 93
12
W
29/08/2026
RED Star FC 93Reims
14
L
21/08/2026
BoulogneRED Star FC 93
11
D
14/08/2026
RED Star FC 93Sochaux
00
D
08/08/2026
NantesRED Star FC 93
01
W
31/07/2026
AmiensRED Star FC 93
31
L
28/07/2026
UNFPRED Star FC 93
14
W
Saint EtienneSaint Etienne
8W1D1L
10/10/2026
Saint EtienneRodez
20
W
02/10/2026
Saint EtienneFC Sion
51
W
19/09/2026
MetzSaint Etienne
22
D
12/09/2026
DunkerqueSaint Etienne
21
L
05/09/2026
Saint EtienneMontpellier
31
W
31/08/2026
DijonSaint Etienne
23
W
22/08/2026
Saint EtienneGrenoble
40
W
14/08/2026
Saint EtienneClermont Foot
31
W
08/08/2026
SochauxSaint Etienne
03
W
01/08/2026
Saint EtienneVenezia
43
W

Referee Profile

Antoine Valnet129 matches

3.73Cards per match
3.60Yellow cards per match
0.13Red cards per match
27.2Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Antoine Valnet3.73
Other referees3.98

3.73 cards a match, 0.25 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.98).

Cards come from 84 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Ligue 2 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Saint EtienneSaint Etienne1081123:8+1525WWWDL
2NancyNancy1061312:8+419WWWWL
3MontpellierMontpellier953111:5+618WWDWL
4ReimsReims945019:11+817WDDWD
5PAUPAU1052313:10+317WWWWL
6RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 93952212:10+217LWWWW
7AnnecyAnnecy1051414:12+216WLWLL
8MetzMetz1035216:14+214DWLDL
9DijonDijon1033417:18-112LLWWW
10DunkerqueDunkerque1033414:16-212DWLLW
11GuingampGuingamp1032513:15-211WLLLW
12SochauxSochaux102538:12-411LLDDW
13RodezRodez1031616:22-610WLLLL
14BoulogneBoulogne91626:609WDLDD
15NantesNantes1022611:17-68LLDWL
16GrenobleGrenoble102269:17-88LLLDW
17Clermont FootClermont Foot100739:14-57LDLDD
18LavalLaval1013613:21-86LDLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Saint EtienneSaint Etienne1023:825
2NancyNancy1012:819
3MontpellierMontpellier911:518
4ReimsReims919:1117
5PAUPAU1013:1017
6RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 93912:1017
7AnnecyAnnecy1014:1216
8MetzMetz1016:1414
9DijonDijon1017:1812
10DunkerqueDunkerque1014:1612
11GuingampGuingamp1013:1511
12SochauxSochaux108:1211
13RodezRodez1016:2210
14BoulogneBoulogne96:69
15NantesNantes1011:178
16GrenobleGrenoble109:178
17Clermont FootClermont Foot109:147
18LavalLaval1013:216
PromotionRelegation

About the RED Star FC 93 vs Saint Etienne forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

RED Star FC 93 and Saint Etienne in the Ligue 2 table

In the Ligue 2 table, Saint Etienne are 1st and RED Star FC 93 6th, 8 points apart. League goal record so far: RED Star FC 93 12-10, Saint Etienne 23-8. The full standings are on the Ligue 2 Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Saint Etienne have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. RED Star FC 93 and Saint Etienne have met only 2 times recently, averaging 2.5 goals per game in those meetings. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.