Saint Etienne vs Rodez Prediction

Saint Etienne
2-0
Finished
HT 1-0
Rodez
Stade Geoffroy-Guichard, Saint Etienne·Pierre Gaillouste 10/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
68%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.35
SignalSOLIDModel71%SurpriseMediumGap-6.0%
Saint Etienne Rest
8 days
Rodez Rest
7 days

Saint Etienne vs Rodez: the result in context

Saint Etienne beat Rodez 2-0 in the Ligue 2 on 10 Oct 2026. It was in line with recent form: Saint Etienne had won 3 of their previous five, compared with 1 for Rodez.

Their history points to a close game: 9 previous meetings produced 2.0 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
66%1.35
X
21%5.20
2
13%7.45
Double Chance
1X
87%1.08
X2
34%3.05
Both Teams to Score
Yes
58%1.65
No
42%2.14
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.76 + 1.1 = 2.86
Over 1.5
82%1.10
Over 2.5
62%1.40
Over 3.5
42%2.10
Under 1.5
18%6.00
Under 2.5
38%2.75
Under 3.5
58%1.72
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.5 + 4 = 9.5
Over 8.5
58%1.35
Over 9.5
47%1.63
Over 10.5
37%2.02
Under 8.5
42%2.78
Under 9.5
53%2.13
Under 10.5
63%1.72
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.8 + 2.1 = 3.8
Over 3.5
54%-
Over 4.5
34%-
Under 3.5
46%-
Under 4.5
66%-

Match Events

15'Thierno BalloAssist: Jakob Breum
27'Luzolo Vangi INRyan Ponti out
37'Jordan MendesPersistent infringement
45+2'Mathis SakaArgument
55'Augustine BoakyeAssist: Jakob Breum
66'Áron CsongvaiFoul
68'Nachon Nsingi INMathis Touho out
68'Steven Luyambula Biwa INKelian Nsona out
71'Irvin Cardona INJoshua Duffus out
72'Jakob Breum INAdam Baallal out
77'Mathis Saka INMarco Essimi out
77'Kenny Nagera INOctave Joly out
79'Augustine Boakye INelyes dhaoui out
80'Ben Old INNathan Kasia Nkondo out
87'I. CathroDissent
88'Gautier Larsonneur INMamour Ndiaye out

Lineups

Saint Etienne
4-2-3-1Coach: Ian Cathro
Rodez
5-3-2Coach: D. Santini
Avg rating7.08
Avg rating6.21
G. Larsonneur7.330G. Larsonneur
João Ferreira7.413J. Ferreira
K. Pedro7.223K. Pedro
S. Nair7.018S. Nair
B. Old6.911B. Old
Á. Csongvai7.114Á. Csongvai
M. Bernauer6.86M. Bernauer
A. Boakye7.820A. Boakye
J. Breum8.610J. Breum
T. Ballo8.08T. Ballo
I. Cardona6.47I. Cardona
Q. Braat6.21Q. Braat
S. Luyambula Biwa6.128S. Luyambula Biwa
L. Quenabio6.824L. Quenabio
M. Magnin6.34M. Magnin
L. Vungele Vangi6.117L. Vungele Vangi
R. Lipinski5.93R. Lipinski
M. Saka6.010M. Saka
J. Mendes6.36J. Mendes
Antonin Cartillier5.329A. Cartillier
N. Nsingi6.79N. Nsingi
K. Nagera6.37K. Nagera

Saint Etienne Substitutes

52T. Teillol
32Adam Baallal72'for Jakob Breum6.4
46E. Dhaoui79'for Augustine Boakye6.5
31N. El Jamali
40L. Lavallée
17J. Duffus71'for Irvin Cardona6.4
1Mamour Ndiaye88'for Gautier Larsonneur6.9
37N. Kasia Nkondo80'for Ben Old6.6
16T. Svetlin

Rodez Substitutes

11M. Touho68'for Nachon Nsingi6.6
30E. Crombez
27M. Essimi Ateba77'for Mathis Saka6.4
15E. Jean-Lambert
22O. Joly77'for Kenny Nagera6.5
21K. Nsona68'for Steven Luyambula Biwa6.5
8D. Pavlović
20R. Ponti27'for Luzolo Vangi5.6
5M. Sylla

Match Stats

Saint EtienneRodez
62%Ball Possession38%
1Corner Kicks6
1Yellow Cards2
10Total Shots10
4Shots on Goal4
4Shots off Goal5
7Shots Inside Box7
3Shots Outside Box3
2Blocked Shots1
19Fouls12
3Offsides4
4Goalkeeper Saves2
577Total Passes327
513Passes Accurate266
12Free Kicks19

Team Comparison

Saint EtienneSaint Etienne
RodezRodez
1712Elo Rating 1609
1.36Attack 1.04
2.39Defense 0.85
69%Hit Rate 27%
10.5Shots per Game 14.8
3.6Shots on Target 4.8
4.6Corners per Game 5.9
2.4Cards per Game 1.7

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+102 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy2.87 goals
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Saint EtienneSaint Etienne
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
RodezRodez
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 9 meetings, all competitions

Saint EtienneSaint Etienne2Wins · 22%
Draws445%
RodezRodez3Wins · 33%
2.0Avg Goals
44%Both teams scored4 of 9
33%3+ goals3 of 9

Previous meetings

Ligue 115/05/2026
Saint EtienneRodez
7060
Ligue 202/05/2026
RodezSaint Etienne
21
Ligue 216/08/2025
Saint EtienneRodez
40
Ligue 224/05/2024
Saint EtienneRodez
20
Ligue 210/05/2024
Saint EtienneRodez
11
Ligue 212/08/2023
RodezSaint Etienne
21
Ligue 229/04/2023
RodezSaint Etienne
11
Ligue 212/11/2022
Saint EtienneRodez
02
Coupe de France29/10/2022
Saint EtienneRodez
0010

Recent Form

Saint EtienneSaint Etienne
8W1D1L
02/10/2026
Saint EtienneFC Sion
51
W
19/09/2026
MetzSaint Etienne
22
D
12/09/2026
DunkerqueSaint Etienne
21
L
05/09/2026
Saint EtienneMontpellier
31
W
31/08/2026
DijonSaint Etienne
23
W
22/08/2026
Saint EtienneGrenoble
40
W
14/08/2026
Saint EtienneClermont Foot
31
W
08/08/2026
SochauxSaint Etienne
03
W
01/08/2026
Saint EtienneVenezia
43
W
29/07/2026
Saint EtienneLausanne
40
W
RodezRodez
3W2D5L
03/10/2026
RodezInter Club d'Escaldes
20
W
18/09/2026
RodezNancy
34
L
11/09/2026
RodezGrenoble
01
L
05/09/2026
MetzRodez
41
L
28/08/2026
RodezPAU
22
D
22/08/2026
NantesRodez
25
W
14/08/2026
AnnecyRodez
20
L
08/08/2026
RodezLaval
31
W
01/08/2026
MontpellierRodez
42
L
25/07/2026
ToulouseRodez
11
D

Referee Profile

Pierre Gaillouste137 matches

3.90Cards per match
3.57Yellow cards per match
0.33Red cards per match
26.2Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Pierre Gaillouste3.90
Other referees3.99

3.90 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.99).

Cards come from 127 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Ligue 2 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Saint EtienneSaint Etienne1081123:8+1525WWWDL
2MontpellierMontpellier1063113:6+721WWWDW
3NancyNancy1061312:8+419WWWWL
4ReimsReims1046020:12+818DWDDW
5PAUPAU1052313:10+317WWWWL
6RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 931052313:12+117LLWWW
7AnnecyAnnecy1051414:12+216WLWLL
8MetzMetz1035216:14+214DWLDL
9DijonDijon1033417:18-112LLWWW
10DunkerqueDunkerque1033414:16-212DWLLW
11GuingampGuingamp1032513:15-211WLLLW
12SochauxSochaux102538:12-411LLDDW
13BoulogneBoulogne101727:7010DWDLD
14RodezRodez1031616:22-610WLLLL
15NantesNantes1022611:17-68LLDWL
16GrenobleGrenoble102269:17-88LLLDW
17Clermont FootClermont Foot100739:14-57LDLDD
18LavalLaval1013613:21-86LDLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Saint EtienneSaint Etienne1023:825
2MontpellierMontpellier1013:621
3NancyNancy1012:819
4ReimsReims1020:1218
5PAUPAU1013:1017
6RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 931013:1217
7AnnecyAnnecy1014:1216
8MetzMetz1016:1414
9DijonDijon1017:1812
10DunkerqueDunkerque1014:1612
11GuingampGuingamp1013:1511
12SochauxSochaux108:1211
13BoulogneBoulogne107:710
14RodezRodez1016:2210
15NantesNantes1011:178
16GrenobleGrenoble109:178
17Clermont FootClermont Foot109:147
18LavalLaval1013:216
PromotionRelegation

About the Saint Etienne vs Rodez forecast

The forecasts for this Ligue 2 match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Saint Etienne and Rodez in the Ligue 2 table

In the Ligue 2 table, Saint Etienne are 1st and Rodez 14th, 15 points apart. League goal record so far: Saint Etienne 23-8, Rodez 16-22. The full standings are on the Ligue 2 Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Saint Etienne have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.