Referee

Gavin Ward Referee Stats

EnglandEngland201 matchesSeasons 2018-2026
201Matches
3.78Cards per match
3.66Yellow cards per match
0.12Red cards per match
21.8Fouls per match
0.13Penalties per match

Cards come from 196 matches with official statistics.

Fouls come from 196 matches with a fouls count for both teams.

Penalties, scored and missed (shoot-outs excluded), come from 201 matches with a full event list.

Compared with other referees

3.78 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.81).

Gavin Ward3.78
Other referees3.81

Based on 196 matches with official statistics.

Home and away

Yellow cards to home teams1.63
Yellow cards to away teams2.03

Results in these matches

  • Home Win 48%
  • Draw 21%
  • Away Win 31%

2.54 goals a match

Recent Matches Refereed by Gavin Ward

17/10/26Championship
NorwichNorwich030
PortsmouthPortsmouth120
10/10/26Championship
West BromWest Brom020
BirminghamBirmingham140
19/09/26Championship
WrexhamWrexham210
SouthamptonSouthampton140
05/09/26Championship
BurnleyBurnley130
Bristol CityBristol City200
29/08/26Championship
BlackburnBlackburn130
QPRQPR220
15/08/26Championship
Sheffield UtdSheffield Utd000
BirminghamBirmingham000
08/08/26League Cup
CardiffCardiff310
Swindon TownSwindon Town221
08/05/26Championship
Hull CityHull City000
MillwallMillwall010
02/05/26Championship
IpswichIpswich320
QPRQPR010
18/04/26Championship
PortsmouthPortsmouth120
LeicesterLeicester030

Gavin Ward by Competition

Every competition with a finished match, busiest first.

CompetitionMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
ChampionshipEngland1603.723.580.1421.70.13
League OneEngland204.304.300.0022.10.15
FA CupEngland112.832.830.0020.00.18
League CupEngland52.802.600.2022.00.40
League TwoEngland55.605.600.0024.20.00

Gavin Ward by Season

All competitions together, newest season first.

SeasonMPCardsYellowRedFoulsPens
202674.003.860.1421.10.43
2025303.273.170.1020.40.03
2024294.033.790.2422.10.24
2023283.813.740.0720.00.11
2022353.693.630.0620.90.11
2021374.254.140.1120.40.08
2020313.613.480.1327.20.16
20192----0.50
201820.000.000.0018.00.00

Gavin Ward referee statistics explained

Gavin Ward is a referee from England with 201 finished matches in our records, from 5 Jan 2019 to 17 Oct 2026. They span 5 competitions, most often Championship (160).

In matches with official statistics (196), the average is 3.78 cards a match: 3.66 yellow and 0.12 red. That is close to other referees in the same competitions and seasons, who average 3.81. Home teams receive 1.63 yellow cards a match in these games, away teams 2.03. The fouls count averages 21.8 a match. Penalties awarded: 27 in 201 matches with a full event list, 0.13 a match.

Home teams won 48% of these matches, 21% ended level and away teams won 31%, at 2.54 goals a match. In 2026, Gavin Ward has 7 finished matches, at 4.00 cards a match. Referee appointments are usually published one or two days before kickoff, and upcoming matches appear here once they are announced.

Other referees are compared on the football referee stats page. Figures update every morning from finished matches; card and foul averages use only matches with official statistics, and results are the 90-minute score.