Guingamp vs PAU Prediction

Guingamp
1-2
Finished
HT 0-2
PAU
Stade de Roudourou, Guingamp·Vincent, Thomas 16/10/2026
GuingampGuingamp
1-2
Finished
PAUPAU

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
70%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.33
SignalGOODModel44%SurpriseMediumGap-5.0%
Guingamp Rest
7 days
PAU Rest
7 days

Guingamp vs PAU: result, form and history

PAU beat Guingamp 2-1 in the Ligue 2 on 16 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Games between these two are rarely quiet: their 10 previous meetings averaged 3.1 goals, and both sides scored in 5 of them.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
42%2.17
X
28%3.44
2
30%3.12
Double Chance
1X
70%1.33
X2
58%1.64
Both Teams to Score
Yes
57%1.65
No
43%2.10
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.42 + 1.25 = 2.67
Over 1.5
75%1.25
Over 2.5
52%1.82
Over 3.5
32%3.04
Under 1.5
25%3.65
Under 2.5
48%1.96
Under 3.5
68%1.36
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.1 + 4.5 = 9.6
Over 8.5
60%1.67
Over 9.5
48%2.07
Over 10.5
37%2.67
Under 8.5
40%2.11
Under 9.5
52%1.68
Under 10.5
63%1.39
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.9 + 2.4 = 4.3
Over 3.5
63%-
Over 4.5
43%-
Under 3.5
37%-
Under 4.5
57%-

Match Events

6'Cheikh FallAssist: Lorenzo Rajot
13'Anthony BriançonDissent
25'Gaëtan PaquiezFoul
33'Bilal BrahimiAssist: Anthony Briançon
45'Anthony Briançon INRony Ulrich Jordan·Mimb Baheng out
45'Tanguy Ahile INBrandon Bokangu out
57'Tuomas Ollila INAmadou Samoura out
57'Tom Ducrocq INFlorent Sanchez Da Silva out
62'Bilal Brahimi INJeremy Sebas out
66'Hacene Benali INLuan Gadegbeku out
66'Jeremy SebasFoul
67'Stanislas Kielt INDylan Louiserre out
74'Nathan FondjaFoul
74'Nathan Fondja INIbrahim Fomba out
75'Teddy Andami Averlant
80'Babacar Leye INAbdoulaye Mbaye out
80'Tom Pouilly INAbdel Hakim Abdallah out
83'Jeovanni DiangangaFoul

Lineups

Guingamp
4-4-2Coach: S. Ripoll
PAU
5-3-2Coach: Thierry Debes
Avg rating6.38
Avg rating6.72
Adrián Ortolá6.116A. Ortolá
E. Koffi6.72E. Koffi
J. Dianganga6.124J. Dianganga
N. Fondja5.835N. Fondja
T. Ollila5.75T. Ollila
T. Averlant7.711T. Averlant
T. Ducrocq5.925T. Ducrocq
T. Ahile6.821T. Ahile
S. Ben Brahim6.520S. Ben Brahim
A. Hemia6.610A. Hemia
S. Kielt6.418S. Kielt
B. Maubleu7.01B. Maubleu
T. Pouilly6.82T. Pouilly
G. Paquiez6.329G. Paquiez
A. Briançon6.723A. Briançon
A. Bamba6.688A. Bamba
M. Tourraine6.739M. Tourraine
B. Brahimi7.510B. Brahimi
L. Rajot7.35L. Rajot
C. Fall8.26C. Fall
B. Leye6.49B. Leye
H. Benali6.37H. Benali

Guingamp Substitutes

8F. Da Silva57'for Tom Ducrocq6.2
22B. Bokangu45'for Tanguy Ahile6.0
1T. Bartouche
38E. Aucan
33Ibrahim Fomba74'replaced by Nathan Fondja
4D. Louiserre67'for Stanislas Kielt6.8
31J. Matondo
3J. Matumona
17A. Samoura57'for Tuomas Ollila6.5

PAU Substitutes

8S. Basse
25Q. Daubin
4A. Dodote
27L. Gadegbeku66'for Hacene Benali6.4
56Abdoulaye Mbaye80'for Babacar Leye6.1
22R. Baheng45'for Anthony Briançon6.3
30E. Salles
97A. Abdallah80'for Tom Pouilly6.5
18J. Sebas62'for Bilal Brahimi66'6.5

Match Stats

GuingampPAU
64%Ball Possession36%
5Corner Kicks2
2Yellow Cards3
19Total Shots8
4Shots on Goal3
10Shots off Goal3
12Shots Inside Box6
7Shots Outside Box2
5Blocked Shots2
14Fouls19
1Goalkeeper Saves3
594Total Passes349
516Passes Accurate269
17Free Kicks12

Team Comparison

GuingampGuingamp
PAUPAU
1556Elo Rating 1594
1.22Attack 1.91
1.71Defense 1.97
41%Hit Rate 86%
12.7Shots per Game 14.2
4.7Shots on Target 5.5
4.5Corners per Game 3.5
2.4Cards per Game 3.2

Game State Tendencies

GuingampGuingamp
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 33% of the time
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
PAUPAU
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.3 vs 0.7 in first half)

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

GuingampGuingamp5Wins · 50%
Draws110%
PAUPAU4Wins · 40%
3.1Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored5 of 10
80%3+ goals8 of 10

Previous meetings

Ligue 217/04/2026
PAUGuingamp
21
Ligue 208/11/2025
GuingampPAU
22
Ligue 210/05/2025
PAUGuingamp
13
Ligue 218/10/2024
GuingampPAU
01
Ligue 227/04/2024
PAUGuingamp
12
Ligue 226/08/2023
GuingampPAU
40
Ligue 222/04/2023
PAUGuingamp
21
Ligue 230/07/2022
GuingampPAU
40
Ligue 219/04/2022
GuingampPAU
30
Ligue 220/11/2021
PAUGuingamp
20

Recent Form

GuingampGuingamp
3W3D4L
09/10/2026
NancyGuingamp
10
L
02/10/2026
GuingampLe Mans
21
W
19/09/2026
GuingampRED Star FC 93
13
L
12/09/2026
GuingampAnnecy
21
W
05/09/2026
ReimsGuingamp
22
D
29/08/2026
GuingampNantes
33
D
21/08/2026
SochauxGuingamp
10
L
14/08/2026
GuingampBoulogne
10
W
08/08/2026
MetzGuingamp
21
L
01/08/2026
Stade Brestois 29Guingamp
33
D
PAUPAU
4W2D4L
09/10/2026
PAULaval
32
W
03/10/2026
ToulousePAU
23
W
18/09/2026
PAUDunkerque
20
W
11/09/2026
MontpellierPAU
10
L
04/09/2026
PAUSochaux
11
D
28/08/2026
RodezPAU
22
D
21/08/2026
PAUNancy
01
L
14/08/2026
DijonPAU
01
W
08/08/2026
PAUAnnecy
01
L
01/08/2026
PAUReal Unión
12
L

League Table

Ligue 2 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Saint EtienneSaint Etienne1081123:8+1525WWWDL
2NancyNancy1061312:8+419WWWWL
3MontpellierMontpellier953111:5+618WWDWL
4ReimsReims945019:11+817WDDWD
5PAUPAU1052313:10+317WWWWL
6RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 93952212:10+217LWWWW
7AnnecyAnnecy1051414:12+216WLWLL
8MetzMetz1035216:14+214DWLDL
9DijonDijon1033417:18-112LLWWW
10DunkerqueDunkerque1033414:16-212DWLLW
11GuingampGuingamp1032513:15-211WLLLW
12SochauxSochaux102538:12-411LLDDW
13RodezRodez1031616:22-610WLLLL
14BoulogneBoulogne91626:609WDLDD
15NantesNantes1022611:17-68LLDWL
16GrenobleGrenoble102269:17-88LLLDW
17Clermont FootClermont Foot100739:14-57LDLDD
18LavalLaval1013613:21-86LDLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1Saint EtienneSaint Etienne1023:825
2NancyNancy1012:819
3MontpellierMontpellier911:518
4ReimsReims919:1117
5PAUPAU1013:1017
6RED Star FC 93RED Star FC 93912:1017
7AnnecyAnnecy1014:1216
8MetzMetz1016:1414
9DijonDijon1017:1812
10DunkerqueDunkerque1014:1612
11GuingampGuingamp1013:1511
12SochauxSochaux108:1211
13RodezRodez1016:2210
14BoulogneBoulogne96:69
15NantesNantes1011:178
16GrenobleGrenoble109:178
17Clermont FootClermont Foot109:147
18LavalLaval1013:216
PromotionRelegation

About the Guingamp vs PAU forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Guingamp and PAU in the Ligue 2 table

In the Ligue 2 table, PAU are 5th and Guingamp 11th, 6 points apart. League goal record so far: Guingamp 13-15, PAU 13-10. The full standings are on the Ligue 2 Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.