Atlas vs U.N.A.M. - Pumas Prediction

Atlas
1-1
Finished
HT 1-1
U.N.A.M. - Pumas
Estadio Jalisco, Guadalajara·Oscar Mejia Garcia 20/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
Value Analysis
63%Trust
Away Cards
Away Cards Under 2.5
1.93
SignalSOLIDModel63%SurpriseMediumGap+11.7%
Atlas Rest
6 days
U.N.A.M. - Pumas Rest
5 days

Atlas vs U.N.A.M. - Pumas: the result in context

Atlas and U.N.A.M. - Pumas drew 1-1 in the Liga MX on 20 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their history points to a close game: 10 previous meetings produced 1.6 goals a game. Atlas tend to win more corners, 7.7 a game to 4.6 for U.N.A.M. - Pumas.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
39%2.33
X
28%3.30
2
33%2.90
Double Chance
1X
67%1.35
X2
61%1.54
Both Teams to Score
Yes
57%1.67
No
43%2.06
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.24 + 1.34 = 2.58
Over 1.5
74%1.25
Over 2.5
52%1.89
Over 3.5
31%3.25
Under 1.5
26%3.50
Under 2.5
48%1.88
Under 3.5
69%1.30
Corners
Projected Corners: 4.8 + 4.8 = 9.6
Over 8.5
61%1.43
Over 9.5
49%1.73
Over 10.5
39%2.17
Under 8.5
39%2.56
Under 9.5
51%2.00
Under 10.5
61%1.60
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.1 + 2.2 = 4.2
Over 3.5
61%1.30
Over 4.5
42%1.60
Under 3.5
39%3.35
Under 4.5
58%2.25

Match Events

23'Ángel AzuajeAssist: Pedro Vite
35'Luis Lopes INKevin Zenon out
44'Manuel Capasso INGaddi Aguirre out
45'Álvaro Angulo INPablo Bennevendo out
45'Adonis Frías INJorge Rodríguez out
45+6'Luís André Leite Esteves
58'Victor Arteaga INAdalberto Carrasquilla out
69'Olávio Vieira dos Santos Júnio INCesar Huerta out
81'Sergio Hernández INEdgar Zaldívar out
81'Elías Montiel INRyan Mmaee out
87'Adalberto CarrasquillaSerious foul
87'Carlos Antuna INAntonio Leone out
87'Ángel Azuaje INAlan Medina out

Lineups

Atlas
3-4-2-1Coach: H. Crespo
U.N.A.M. - Pumas
4-4-2Coach: E. Solari
Avg rating6.72
Avg rating6.54
C. Vargas6.912C. Vargas
A. Frías6.419A. Frías
M. Capasso6.628M. Capasso
J. Purata7.344J. Purata
J. Sánchez6.73J. Sánchez
E. Montiel6.818E. Montiel
Paulo Ramírez6.515P. Ramírez
S. Hernández6.223S. Hernández
Duk5.811Duk
Luís Esteves8.210L. Esteves
F. Monzón6.29F. Monzón
K. Navas6.61K. Navas
R. López6.17R. López
Nathan Silva7.16N. Silva
Á. Azuaje7.634Á. Azuaje
Á. Angulo6.277Á. Angulo
U. Antuna6.421U. Antuna
V. Arteaga6.918V. Arteaga
P. Vite7.145P. Vite
L. Herrera6.714L. Herrera
R. Morales6.031R. Morales
Juninho6.523Juninho

Atlas Substitutes

8R. Mmaee81'for Elías Montiel6.9
27V. Ríos
58A. González
5J. Rodríguez45'for Adonis Frías6.7
192Jesús Serrato
22A. Sánchez
16M. Valenzuela
6É. Zaldívar81'for Sergio Hernández6.1
20K. Zenón35'for Luis Lopes7.2
13G. Aguirre44'for Manuel Capasso7.2

U.N.A.M. - Pumas Substitutes

2P. Bennevendo45'for Álvaro Angulo6.4
8A. Carrasquilla58'for Victor Arteaga87'5.5
5Rubén Duarte
10C. Huerta69'for Olávio Vieira dos Santos Júnio6.8
35P. Lara
24T. Leone87'for Carlos Antuna6.3
15I. Luna
22A. Medina87'for Ángel Azuaje6.5
19J. Rivas
20S. Trigos

Match Stats

AtlasU.N.A.M. - Pumas
54%Ball Possession46%
8Corner Kicks6
0Red Cards1
20Total Shots10
4Shots on Goal3
10Shots off Goal4
17Shots Inside Box7
3Shots Outside Box3
6Blocked Shots3
7Fouls8
4Offsides1
2Goalkeeper Saves3
430Total Passes388
357Passes Accurate309
7Free Kicks7

Team Comparison

AtlasAtlas
U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas
1627Elo Rating 1653
1.80Attack 1.78
1.51Defense 0.87
46%Hit Rate 27%
14.2Shots per Game 10.4
4.1Shots on Target 4.3
7.7Corners per Game 4.6
2.0Cards per Game 1.6

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend30% in H2H
📊Home Overperforming

Game State Tendencies

AtlasAtlas
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.2 vs 0.6 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

AtlasAtlas1Wins · 10%
Draws660%
U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas3Wins · 30%
1.6Avg Goals
30%Both teams scored3 of 10
40%3+ goals4 of 10

Previous meetings

Liga MX08/02/2026
AtlasU.N.A.M. - Pumas
22
Liga MX01/09/2025
U.N.A.M. - PumasAtlas
10
Liga MX26/01/2025
U.N.A.M. - PumasAtlas
00
Liga MX25/08/2024
AtlasU.N.A.M. - Pumas
21
Liga MX15/02/2024
AtlasU.N.A.M. - Pumas
00
Liga MX05/11/2023
U.N.A.M. - PumasAtlas
30
Liga MX05/02/2023
U.N.A.M. - PumasAtlas
22
Liga MX04/09/2022
AtlasU.N.A.M. - Pumas
00
Liga MX21/02/2022
AtlasU.N.A.M. - Pumas
00
Liga MX06/12/2021
AtlasU.N.A.M. - Pumas
01

Recent Form

U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas
3W2D5L
14/09/2026
Guadalajara ChivasU.N.A.M. - Pumas
30
L
11/09/2026
U.N.A.M. - PumasLeon
31
W
29/08/2026
Club TijuanaU.N.A.M. - Pumas
20
L
24/08/2026
U.N.A.M. - PumasNecaxa
11
D
16/08/2026
U.N.A.M. - PumasClub Queretaro
00
D
12/08/2026
Columbus CrewU.N.A.M. - Pumas
3121
L
08/08/2026
FC CincinnatiU.N.A.M. - Pumas
20
L
05/08/2026
CharlotteU.N.A.M. - Pumas
30
L
01/08/2026
FC JuarezU.N.A.M. - Pumas
15
W
22/07/2026
TolucaU.N.A.M. - Pumas
12
W

Referee Profile

Oscar Mejia Garcia122 matches

4.47Cards per match
4.17Yellow cards per match
0.31Red cards per match
24.3Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Oscar Mejia Garcia4.47
Other referees4.72

4.47 cards a match, 0.25 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.72).

Cards come from 121 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Liga MX 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Club AmericaClub America1283132:16+1627WWDWD
2Guadalajara ChivasGuadalajara Chivas1365220:12+823WDDLD
3Cruz AzulCruz Azul1372429:22+723WWDDL
4TolucaToluca1364328:18+1022DDLDL
5Club LeonClub Leon1363420:17+321DWDLW
6AtlasAtlas1363421:23-221LWDWD
7MonterreyMonterrey1262423:17+620WWDLW
8Club QueretaroClub Queretaro1262416:15+120LLWWD
9Santos LagunaSantos Laguna1361619:16+319WWWWW
10Club TijuanaClub Tijuana1245317:16+117DDDLD
11U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas1344519:22-316LWDLD
12Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis1344518:22-416WDLWW
13PueblaPuebla1344513:17-416LDDLD
14Tigres UANLTigres UANL1335514:18-414LDWWL
15Atlante FCAtlante FC1335514:19-514WLLWD
16CF PachucaCF Pachuca1334620:18+213LLDLD
17NecaxaNecaxa1323815:26-119LLDLL
18FC JuarezFC Juarez1311118:32-244LLDLW
#TeamMPGPts
1Club AmericaClub America1232:1627
2Guadalajara ChivasGuadalajara Chivas1320:1223
3Cruz AzulCruz Azul1329:2223
4TolucaToluca1328:1822
5Club LeonClub Leon1320:1721
6AtlasAtlas1321:2321
7MonterreyMonterrey1223:1720
8Club QueretaroClub Queretaro1216:1520
9Santos LagunaSantos Laguna1319:1619
10Club TijuanaClub Tijuana1217:1617
11U.N.A.M. - PumasU.N.A.M. - Pumas1319:2216
12Atletico San LuisAtletico San Luis1318:2216
13PueblaPuebla1313:1716
14Tigres UANLTigres UANL1314:1814
15Atlante FCAtlante FC1314:1914
16CF PachucaCF Pachuca1320:1813
17NecaxaNecaxa1315:269
18FC JuarezFC Juarez138:324
Promotion

About the Atlas vs U.N.A.M. - Pumas forecast

The forecasts for this Liga MX match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Atlas and U.N.A.M. - Pumas in the Liga MX table

In the Liga MX table, Atlas are 6th and U.N.A.M. - Pumas 11th, 5 points apart. League goal record so far: Atlas 21-23, U.N.A.M. - Pumas 19-22. The full standings are on the Liga MX Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.