Real Madrid vs Sevilla Prediction

Real Madrid
4-1
Finished
HT 2-0
Sevilla
Santiago Bernabéu Stadium, Madrid·Mateo Busquets Ferrer 18/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
5.5 / 10
AI Best Pick
86%Trust
1X2
Home Win
1.24
SignalSTRONGModel78%SurpriseMediumGap+5.3%
Real Madrid Rest
4 days
Sevilla Rest
6 days

Real Madrid vs Sevilla: the result in context

Real Madrid beat Sevilla 4-1 in the La Liga on 18 Oct 2026. It was in line with recent form: Real Madrid had won 4 of their previous five, compared with 2 for Sevilla.

Real Madrid have had the better of this fixture, winning 9 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 2.9 goals a game. Referee Mateo Busquets Ferrer averages 5.75 cards a game, 0.91 more than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
84%1.24
X
11%6.83
2
5%11.50
Double Chance
1X
95%1.05
X2
16%4.00
Both Teams to Score
Yes
52%1.87
No
48%1.85
Goals
Projected Goals: 2.28 + 0.92 = 3.20
Over 1.5
84%1.09
Over 2.5
67%1.39
Over 3.5
48%2.02
Under 1.5
16%6.15
Under 2.5
33%2.88
Under 3.5
52%1.80
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.6 + 3.5 = 10.1
Over 8.5
64%1.39
Over 9.5
53%1.71
Over 10.5
42%2.06
Under 8.5
36%2.74
Under 9.5
47%2.07
Under 10.5
58%1.72
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.6 + 2.3 = 3.9
Over 3.5
55%1.37
Over 4.5
36%1.80
Under 3.5
45%2.98
Under 4.5
64%1.93

Match Events

23'Felix CorreiaArgument
23'Dean HuijsenArgument
30'Arda GülerAssist: Yan Diomande
37'Kylian MbappéAssist: Jude Bellingham
45'Rubén Vargas INChidera Ejuke out
56'Robbie Ure INLucas Stassin out
56'Peque Fernández INManuel Bueno Sebastián out
63'Kylian Mbappé(Penalty)
69'Juan Antonio Iglesias SánchezFoul
69'Endrick Felipe Moreira de Sousa INBrahim Díaz out
70'Jude Bellingham INBernardo Silva out
72'Juan Antonio Iglesias Sánchez INJosé Ángel Carmona out
73'Felix Correia INAlfonso González Martínez out
73'Marc CucurellaFoul
78'Arda Güler INEduardo Camavinga out
80'Manuel Bueno SebastiánAssist: Lucas Stassin
82'Yan DiomandeAssist: Aurelien Tchouameni
85'Kylian Mbappé INCarlos Espí out
85'Federico Valverde INÉder Militão out

Lineups

Real Madrid
4-2-3-1Coach: José Mourinho
Sevilla
4-2-3-1Coach: Luis García
Avg rating7.19
Avg rating6.07
T. Courtois7.51T. Courtois
F. Valverde7.38F. Valverde
I. Konaté7.216I. Konaté
D. Huijsen6.84D. Huijsen
Marc Cucurella6.517M. Cucurella
A. Güler8.215A. Güler
A. Tchouaméni7.714A. Tchouaméni
Endrick6.29Endrick
J. Bellingham7.75J. Bellingham
Y. Diomande9.025Y. Diomande
Kylian Mbappé8.210K. Mbappé
O. Vlachodimos5.71O. Vlachodimos
Juan Iglesias4.82J. Iglesias
Andrés Castrín6.05A. Castrín
Kike Salas5.94K. Salas
G. Suazo6.417G. Suazo
L. Agoumé6.16L. Agoumé
Y. Fofana6.324Y. Fofana
R. Vargas5.911R. Vargas
Peque Fernández6.210P. Fernández
Félix Correia5.420F. Correia
R. Ure6.39R. Ure

Real Madrid Substitutes

12T. Alexander-Arnold
6E. Camavinga78'for Arda Güler6.3
24D. Dumfries
19Carlos Espí85'for Kylian Mbappé6.5
18Álvaro Fernández
13A. Lunin
3Éder Militão85'for Federico Valverde6.6
20Bernardo Silva70'for Jude Bellingham7.0
31Javier Navarro
27Thiago Pitarch
22A. Rüdiger
21Brahim Díaz69'for Endrick Felipe Moreira de Sousa6.4

Sevilla Substitutes

15Fábio Cardoso
14Manu Bueno56'for Peque Fernández80'6.9
22José Ángel Carmona72'for Juan Antonio Iglesias Sánchez5.8
3Julio Díaz del Romo
21C. Ejuke45'for Rubén Vargas6.7
13Fran González
7Alfon González73'for Felix Correia6.3
33Rafael Romero
12A. Sangante
19L. Stassin56'for Robbie Ure6.6
29Jesús Cruz
27N. Guillen

Match Stats

Real MadridSevilla
65%Ball Possession35%
1Corner Kicks2
2Yellow Cards2
15Total Shots11
8Shots on Goal5
5Shots off Goal4
10Shots Inside Box9
5Shots Outside Box2
2Blocked Shots2
10Fouls14
1Offsides0
4Goalkeeper Saves3
667Total Passes349
605Passes Accurate280
91%Pass Accuracy80%

Team Comparison

Real MadridReal Madrid
SevillaSevilla
2012Elo Rating 1751
3.08Attack 1.46
1.64Defense 0.65
86%Hit Rate 31%
14.4Shots per Game 12.1
7.4Shots on Target 4.6
5.5Corners per Game 2.7
2.3Cards per Game 2.7

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+261 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy3.2 goals
📈BTTS Trend60% in H2H
💎Value Analysis Identified

Game State Tendencies

Real MadridReal Madrid
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (2.2 vs 0.9 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
SevillaSevilla
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1 vs 0.4 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Real MadridReal Madrid9Wins · 90%
Draws110%
SevillaSevilla0Wins · 0%
2.9Avg Goals
60%Both teams scored6 of 10
50%3+ goals5 of 10

Previous meetings

La Liga17/05/2026
SevillaReal Madrid
01
La Liga20/12/2025
Real MadridSevilla
20
La Liga18/05/2025
SevillaReal Madrid
02
La Liga22/12/2024
Real MadridSevilla
42
La Liga25/02/2024
Real MadridSevilla
10
La Liga21/10/2023
SevillaReal Madrid
11
La Liga27/05/2023
SevillaReal Madrid
12
La Liga22/10/2022
Real MadridSevilla
31
La Liga17/04/2022
SevillaReal Madrid
23
La Liga28/11/2021
Real MadridSevilla
21

Referee Profile

Mateo Busquets Ferrer127 matches

5.75Cards per match
5.37Yellow cards per match
0.38Red cards per match
25.8Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Mateo Busquets Ferrer5.75
Other referees4.84

5.75 cards a match, 0.91 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.84).

Cards come from 95 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

La Liga 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1BarcelonaBarcelona990039:9+3027WWWWW
2Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid971119:8+1122WWWWW
3Real MadridReal Madrid970223:9+1421WWLWW
4Real BetisReal Betis961216:14+219LWDWW
5Real SociedadReal Sociedad951317:17016WWWLW
6SevillaSevilla942314:16-214LDLWW
7AlavesAlaves932413:10+311LLDLL
8Celta VigoCelta Vigo925210:7+311WDWDD
9Deportivo La CorunaDeportivo La Coruna925213:12+111DLDLD
10OsasunaOsasuna932410:18-811WLDLL
11LevanteLevante924315:17-210WDDLL
12VillarrealVillarreal923413:1309DLWWL
13Athletic ClubAthletic Club82338:9-19DDDDW
14Rayo VallecanoRayo Vallecano823312:17-59DDWLW
15GetafeGetafe92345:11-69DLWLD
16EspanyolEspanyol922511:12-18LDLLW
17Racing SantanderRacing Santander922513:25-128LDLLW
18ElcheElche914411:17-67DDWLD
19ValenciaValencia91356:15-96DDLWL
20MalagaMalaga90456:18-124LDLLD
#TeamMPGPts
1BarcelonaBarcelona939:927
2Atletico MadridAtletico Madrid919:822
3Real MadridReal Madrid923:921
4Real BetisReal Betis916:1419
5Real SociedadReal Sociedad917:1716
6SevillaSevilla914:1614
7AlavesAlaves913:1011
8Celta VigoCelta Vigo910:711
9Deportivo La CorunaDeportivo La Coruna913:1211
10OsasunaOsasuna910:1811
11LevanteLevante915:1710
12VillarrealVillarreal913:139
13Athletic ClubAthletic Club88:99
14Rayo VallecanoRayo Vallecano812:179
15GetafeGetafe95:119
16EspanyolEspanyol911:128
17Racing SantanderRacing Santander913:258
18ElcheElche911:177
19ValenciaValencia96:156
20MalagaMalaga96:184
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueConference LeagueRelegation

About the Real Madrid vs Sevilla forecast

The forecasts for this La Liga match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Real Madrid and Sevilla in the La Liga table

In the La Liga table, Real Madrid are 3rd and Sevilla 6th, 7 points apart. League goal record so far: Real Madrid 23-9, Sevilla 14-16. The full standings are on the La Liga Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.