Remo vs Botafogo Prediction

Remo
-
29/10/2026
01:30
Botafogo
Estádio Evandro Almeida, Belem·Lucas Paulo Torezin
RemoRemo
29/10/202601:30
BotafogoBotafogo

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
Upgrade to Pro to see the best pickLog in
Remo Rest
5 days
Botafogo Rest
4 days

Remo vs Botafogo: what the numbers say

Neither Remo nor Botafogo arrives in good form, with no more than one win each from their last five. The match is played in the Serie A on 29 Oct 2026.

Their 3 previous meetings averaged 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 1 of them. Referee Lucas Paulo Torezin averages 5.80 cards a game, 0.57 more than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
2.81
X
3.52
2
2.39
Double Chance
1X
1.55
X2
1.40
Both Teams to Score
Yes
1.54
No
2.30
Goals
Over 1.5
1.21
Over 2.5
1.70
Over 3.5
2.70
Under 1.5
4.13
Under 2.5
2.15
Under 3.5
1.46
Corners
Over 8.5
1.28
Over 9.5
1.50
Over 10.5
1.87
Under 8.5
3.05
Under 9.5
2.31
Under 10.5
1.84
Cards
Over 3.5
1.35
Over 4.5
1.73
Under 3.5
3.05
Under 4.5
2.00
Predictions for this match are lockedA free account opens the match result market. Pro opens every goal market.

Team Comparison

RemoRemo
BotafogoBotafogo
1590Elo Rating 1620
0.54Attack 0.59
2.05Defense 1.38
0%Hit Rate 23%
15.5Shots per Game 14.6
4.6Shots on Target 5.6
8.2Corners per Game 5.9
2.4Cards per Game 1.5

AI Insights

📉Home Underperforming
📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

RemoRemo
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 67% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.5 vs 0 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
BotafogoBotafogo
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 3 meetings, all competitions

RemoRemo1Wins · 33%
Draws00%
BotafogoBotafogo2Wins · 67%
2.3Avg Goals
33%Both teams scored1 of 3
67%3+ goals2 of 3

Previous meetings

Serie A02/05/2026
BotafogoRemo
12
Serie B05/09/2021
RemoBotafogo
01
Serie B13/06/2021
BotafogoRemo
30

Referee Profile

Lucas Paulo Torezin127 matches

5.80Cards per match
5.42Yellow cards per match
0.38Red cards per match
27.3Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Lucas Paulo Torezin5.80
Other referees5.23

5.80 cards a match, 0.57 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.23).

Cards come from 74 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie A 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FlamengoFlamengo32217464:27+3770WWWDW
2PalmeirasPalmeiras32209356:22+3469WWWWD
3CruzeiroCruzeiro321661051:46+554WWLWW
4Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaense32159850:38+1254DLWDW
5FluminenseFluminense32149950:41+951LLLWW
6Atletico-MGAtletico-MG321481044:38+650LWWDW
7BahiaBahia321311845:40+550DLWLL
8SantosSantos3212101049:47+246DWLDW
9Sao PauloSao Paulo321271337:36+143DWWLL
10RB BragantinoRB Bragantino321181339:38+141LDWDL
11BotafogoBotafogo321091344:51-739LWDLL
12CoritibaCoritiba321091338:50-1239LLDLL
13Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama311081339:45-638WLDWW
14VitoriaVitoria321081435:46-1138DDLWL
15MirassolMirassol329101337:45-837DWLDW
16InternacionalInternacional328111336:40-435WLDWL
17GremioGremio328101435:44-934WLDDD
18CorinthiansCorinthians32891534:42-833LDLLL
19RemoRemo325111634:50-1626LDDDL
20Chapecoense-scChapecoense-sc31491832:63-3121WLLLD
#TeamMPGPts
1FlamengoFlamengo3264:2770
2PalmeirasPalmeiras3256:2269
3CruzeiroCruzeiro3251:4654
4Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaense3250:3854
5FluminenseFluminense3250:4151
6Atletico-MGAtletico-MG3244:3850
7BahiaBahia3245:4050
8SantosSantos3249:4746
9Sao PauloSao Paulo3237:3643
10RB BragantinoRB Bragantino3239:3841
11BotafogoBotafogo3244:5139
12CoritibaCoritiba3238:5039
13Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama3139:4538
14VitoriaVitoria3235:4638
15MirassolMirassol3237:4537
16InternacionalInternacional3236:4035
17GremioGremio3235:4434
18CorinthiansCorinthians3234:4233
19RemoRemo3234:5026
20Chapecoense-scChapecoense-sc3132:6321
PromotionRelegation

About the Remo vs Botafogo forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Remo and Botafogo in the Serie A table

In the Serie A table, Botafogo are 11th and Remo 19th, 13 points apart. League goal record so far: Remo 34-50, Botafogo 44-51. The full standings are on the Serie A Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.