Sao Paulo vs Internacional Prediction

Sao Paulo
1-0
Finished
HT 1-0
Internacional
Morumbi, Sao Paulo·Bruno Arleu 20/09/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
75%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.20
SignalHIGHModel51%SurpriseMediumGap-8.0%
Sao Paulo Rest
3 days
Internacional Rest
7 days

Sao Paulo vs Internacional: result, form and history

Sao Paulo beat Internacional 1-0 in the Serie A on 20 Sep 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their 10 previous meetings averaged 2.5 goals, with both teams scoring in 5 of them. Referee Bruno Arleu averages 5.69 cards a game, 0.51 more than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
51%1.91
X
27%3.20
2
22%4.50
Double Chance
1X
78%1.20
X2
49%1.85
Both Teams to Score
Yes
50%2.05
No
50%1.70
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.49 + 0.92 = 2.41
Over 1.5
70%1.40
Over 2.5
45%2.34
Over 3.5
24%4.33
Under 1.5
30%2.75
Under 2.5
55%1.59
Under 3.5
76%1.20
Corners
Projected Corners: 6.2 + 4.1 = 10.3
Over 8.5
67%1.40
Over 9.5
55%1.72
Over 10.5
39%2.10
Under 8.5
33%2.70
Under 9.5
45%2.06
Under 10.5
61%1.65
Cards
Projected Cards: 1.8 + 2.7 = 4.5
Over 3.5
65%1.21
Over 4.5
46%1.43
Under 3.5
35%4.10
Under 4.5
54%2.69

Match Events

15'Jonathan Calleri(Penalty)
19'Jonathan CalleriFoul
20'Matheus BahiaFoul
34'Bruno HenriqueFoul
39'Domingos Duarte INJose Monteiro out
45'Matheus Bahia INAllex Rodrigues Pereira da Silva out
45'Bruno Henrique INThiago Maia out
64'Luciano INDanielzinho out
70'Vitinho INBrian Aguirre out
73'Artur Victor Guimarães INAndre Silva out
73'Pedro Lima INLucas Ramon out
73'Jonathan Calleri INAldemir Ferreira out
79'Paulo Lucas Santos de Paula INAntonio Sanabria out
88'Johan Carbonero INNiclas Eliasson out
90+3'Gabriel MercadoDissent

Lineups

Sao Paulo
3-4-2-1Coach: Dorival Júnior
Internacional
3-4-2-1Coach: P. Pezzolano
Avg rating6.85
Avg rating6.36
Rafael6.623Rafael
Domingos Duarte7.122D. Duarte
R. Arboleda7.55R. Arboleda
R. Tolói7.62R. Tolói
Pedro Lima6.832P. Lima
Marcos Antônio6.88M. Antônio
D. Ferreira7.248D. Ferreira
Iago6.312Iago
Luciano6.610Luciano
Artur6.737Artur
J. Calleri6.99J. Calleri
Anthoni5.912Anthoni
Bruno Gomes6.915B. Gomes
G. Maripán6.73G. Maripán
G. Mercado6.625G. Mercado
Vitinho6.128Vitinho
Paulinho6.627Paulinho
Bruno Henrique6.38B. Henrique
Matheus Bahia6.36M. Bahia
J. Carbonero6.27J. Carbonero
A. Bernabéi6.526A. Bernabéi
Alan Patrick6.010A. Patrick

Sao Paulo Substitutes

17André Silva73'for Artur Victor Guimarães6.5
18Wendell
27Victor Sá
43G. Santana
35Sabino39'for Domingos Duarte7.1
49Ryan Francisco
46Pedro Ferreira
31Carlos Coronel
80Cauly
94Danielzinho64'for Luciano6.4
11Ferreira73'for Jonathan Calleri6.5
19Lucas Ramon73'for Pedro Lima7.0

Internacional Substitutes

4F. Torres
35B. Aguirre70'for Vitinho6.5
9Alerrandro
31Allex45'for Matheus Bahia6.3
17N. Eliasson88'for Johan Carbonero5.8
44Victor Joao
18Juninho
16Ronaldo
19A. Sanabria79'for Paulo Lucas Santos de Paula6.4
29Thiago Maia45'for Bruno Henrique6.8
24Filipe Borba Sirio

Match Stats

Sao PauloInternacional
44%Ball Possession56%
3Corner Kicks3
1Yellow Cards3
6Total Shots13
1Shots on Goal1
2Shots off Goal8
3Shots Inside Box5
3Shots Outside Box8
3Blocked Shots4
15Fouls13
1Offsides5
1Goalkeeper Saves0
400Total Passes499
317Passes Accurate429
13Free Kicks12

Team Comparison

Sao PauloSao Paulo
InternacionalInternacional
1681Elo Rating 1617
1.03Attack 0.90
2.05Defense 1.73
64%Hit Rate 34%
15.1Shots per Game 12.7
4.0Shots on Target 3.6
6.5Corners per Game 3.0
2.0Cards per Game 4.3

AI Insights

📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Sao PauloSao Paulo
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
InternacionalInternacional
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.6 vs 0.3 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

Sao PauloSao Paulo4Wins · 40%
Draws330%
InternacionalInternacional3Wins · 30%
2.5Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored5 of 10
50%3+ goals5 of 10

Previous meetings

Serie A02/04/2026
InternacionalSao Paulo
11
Serie A04/12/2025
Sao PauloInternacional
30
Serie A04/08/2025
InternacionalSao Paulo
12
Serie A22/09/2024
Sao PauloInternacional
13
Serie A14/06/2024
InternacionalSao Paulo
00
Serie A14/09/2023
InternacionalSao Paulo
21
Serie A07/05/2023
Sao PauloInternacional
20
Serie A09/11/2022
Sao PauloInternacional
01
Serie A21/07/2022
InternacionalSao Paulo
33
Serie A31/10/2021
Sao PauloInternacional
10

Referee Profile

Bruno Arleu240 matches

5.69Cards per match
5.46Yellow cards per match
0.23Red cards per match
28.4Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Bruno Arleu5.69
Other referees5.18

5.69 cards a match, 0.51 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.18).

Cards come from 197 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie A 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1FlamengoFlamengo31207461:25+3667WWDWW
2PalmeirasPalmeiras31199354:22+3266WWWDW
3Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaense31158849:37+1253LWDWD
4CruzeiroCruzeiro311561050:46+451WLWWL
5FluminenseFluminense31149849:39+1051LLWWL
6Atletico-MGAtletico-MG31148942:35+750WWDWD
7BahiaBahia311310844:39+549LWLLW
8SantosSantos311291048:46+245WLDWW
9Sao PauloSao Paulo311261336:35+142WWLLW
10RB BragantinoRB Bragantino311181239:36+341DWDLL
11BotafogoBotafogo311091244:48-439WDLLW
12CoritibaCoritiba311091238:49-1139LDLLD
13VitoriaVitoria311071434:45-1137DLWLD
14MirassolMirassol31991336:44-836WLDWD
15Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama30981336:43-735LDWWW
16CorinthiansCorinthians31891432:39-733DLLLL
17InternacionalInternacional317111333:40-732LDWLW
18GremioGremio317101434:44-1031LDDDL
19RemoRemo315111534:49-1526DDDLL
20Chapecoense-scChapecoense-sc30391830:62-3218LLLDL
#TeamMPGPts
1FlamengoFlamengo3161:2567
2PalmeirasPalmeiras3154:2266
3Atletico ParanaenseAtletico Paranaense3149:3753
4CruzeiroCruzeiro3150:4651
5FluminenseFluminense3149:3951
6Atletico-MGAtletico-MG3142:3550
7BahiaBahia3144:3949
8SantosSantos3148:4645
9Sao PauloSao Paulo3136:3542
10RB BragantinoRB Bragantino3139:3641
11BotafogoBotafogo3144:4839
12CoritibaCoritiba3138:4939
13VitoriaVitoria3134:4537
14MirassolMirassol3136:4436
15Vasco DA GamaVasco DA Gama3036:4335
16CorinthiansCorinthians3132:3933
17InternacionalInternacional3133:4032
18GremioGremio3134:4431
19RemoRemo3134:4926
20Chapecoense-scChapecoense-sc3030:6218
PromotionRelegation

About the Sao Paulo vs Internacional forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Sao Paulo and Internacional in the Serie A table

In the Serie A table, Sao Paulo are 9th and Internacional 17th, 10 points apart. League goal record so far: Sao Paulo 36-35, Internacional 33-40. The full standings are on the Serie A Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.