O'Higgins vs Cobresal Prediction

O'Higgins
1-1
Finished
HT 1-0
Cobresal
Estadio El Teniente, Rancagua·Diego Flores Seguel 25/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Partial
Match Importance
4.4 / 10
AI Best Pick
65%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 2.5 Goals
1.56
SignalSOLIDModel57%SurpriseMediumGap+1.1%
O'Higgins Rest
14 days
Cobresal Rest
14 days

O'Higgins vs Cobresal: the result in context

O'Higgins and Cobresal drew 1-1 in the Primera División on 25 Oct 2026. O'Higgins had gone in with the better form, having won 4 of their previous five against 2 for Cobresal.

Their 10 previous meetings averaged 2.3 goals, with both teams scoring in 4 of them. Referee Diego Flores Seguel averages 6.65 cards a game, 0.82 more than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
60%1.55
X
22%4.00
2
18%5.10
Double Chance
1X
83%1.14
X2
40%2.30
Both Teams to Score
Yes
58%1.62
No
42%2.18
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.95 + 1.02 = 2.97
Over 1.5
81%1.14
Over 2.5
60%1.56
Over 3.5
38%2.38
Under 1.5
19%5.00
Under 2.5
40%2.35
Under 3.5
62%1.53
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

39'Stefan PinoFoul
40'Nicolas GarridoAssist: Bastián Yáñez
45'Benjamín Valenzuela INLeroy Janpol Morales Napa out
54'Julián BreaFoul
65'Stefan PinoAssist: Felipe Villagran
70'Juan FuentesFoul
73'Ignacio Schor INBryan Rabello out
75'Alan RobledoDissent
78'Stefan Pino INFranco Frias out
80'Juan Fuentes INAaron Astudillo out
85'Tomas Avilés INThiago Vecino out
85'Leandro Diaz INLuis Pavez out
89'Bastián Yáñez INSantiago Federico Toloza out
89'Walter Bou INJoaquín Tapia out
90+8'José Tiznado

Lineups

O'Higgins
4-2-3-1Coach: Lucas Bovaglio
Cobresal
5-3-2Coach: G. Huerta
Avg rating7.20
Avg rating6.63
O. Carabalí8.531O. Carabalí
Felipe Andrés Faúndez González7.13F. Andrés Faúndez González
A. Robledo7.222A. Robledo
N. Garrido9.021N. Garrido
L. Díaz7.120L. Díaz
T. Avilés6.717T. Avilés
F. Ogaz7.28F. Ogaz
I. Schor6.225I. Schor
W. Bou6.428W. Bou
B. Yáñez7.729B. Yáñez
A. Castillo6.29A. Castillo
J. Santander6.112J. Santander
G. Pacheco6.023G. Pacheco
C. Moreno6.418C. Moreno
F. Bechtholdt6.616F. Bechtholdt
J. Tiznado6.520J. Tiznado
A. Castillo6.015A. Castillo
Benjamin Valenzuela6.213B. Valenzuela
J. Fuentes6.217J. Fuentes
F. Villagrán7.538F. Villagrán
S. Pino8.28S. Pino
J. Brea7.211J. Brea

O'Higgins Substitutes

33M. Brizuela
14M. Maturana
6L. Pavez85'for Leandro Diaz
1J. Peña
10B. Rabello73'for Ignacio Schor
30J. Tapia89'for Walter Bou
7S. Toloza89'for Bastián Yáñez
32T. Vecino85'for Tomas Avilés
34B. Leiva

Cobresal Substitutes

22A. Astudillo80'for Juan Fuentes
10B. Carvallo
32F. Frías78'for Stefan Pino
14R. Huerta
6E. Valencia
7C. Yanis
39L. Morales45'for Benjamín Valenzuela
44Camilo Sepulveda
43V. Campos

Match Stats

O'HigginsCobresal
70%Ball Possession30%
10Corner Kicks9
1Yellow Cards3
22Total Shots18
3Shots on Goal7
13Shots off Goal7
12Shots Inside Box11
10Shots Outside Box7
6Blocked Shots4
8Fouls8
6Goalkeeper Saves1
555Total Passes234
478Passes Accurate162
8Free Kicks8

Team Comparison

O'HigginsO'Higgins
CobresalCobresal
1593Elo Rating 1459
1.43Attack 1.71
2.15Defense 1.27
73%Hit Rate 39%
19.0Shots per Game 16.6
7.0Shots on Target 6.2
3.0Corners per Game 6.2
2.0Cards per Game 2.9

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+134 Elo
⚽High Goal Expectancy2.97 goals
📈BTTS Trend40% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

O'HigginsO'Higgins
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.1 vs 0.3 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late
CobresalCobresal
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.2 vs 0.5 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

O'HigginsO'Higgins4Wins · 40%
Draws330%
CobresalCobresal3Wins · 30%
2.3Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored4 of 10
40%3+ goals4 of 10

Previous meetings

Primera División19/04/2026
CobresalO'Higgins
23
Primera División17/08/2025
O'HigginsCobresal
10
Primera División16/03/2025
CobresalO'Higgins
00
Primera División02/11/2024
CobresalO'Higgins
31
Primera División26/05/2024
O'HigginsCobresal
22
Primera División25/11/2023
O'HigginsCobresal
00
Primera División11/05/2023
CobresalO'Higgins
10
Primera División22/10/2022
O'HigginsCobresal
10
Primera División15/05/2022
CobresalO'Higgins
20
Primera División26/10/2021
CobresalO'Higgins
23

Referee Profile

Diego Flores Seguel134 matches

6.65Cards per match
6.05Yellow cards per match
0.60Red cards per match
21.0Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Diego Flores Seguel6.65
Other referees5.83

6.65 cards a match, 0.82 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.83).

Cards come from 60 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Primera División 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1Colo ColoColo Colo25174451:28+2355DLDDW
2Universidad de ChileUniversidad de Chile25146545:20+2548WWWWL
3U. CatolicaU. Catolica24133851:36+1542LWWWW
4Everton de VinaEverton de Vina25116841:31+1039LWWLW
5PalestinoPalestino25115939:36+338DDLWL
6Deportes LimacheDeportes Limache251141046:37+937WDLWW
7NublenseNublense2598830:38-835WLLLL
8D. La SerenaD. La Serena2589839:42-333WLLWW
9Coquimbo UnidoCoquimbo Unido24951037:35+232LWLLL
10ConcepciónConcepción25951127:30-332LDDLW
11HuachipatoHuachipato24951034:40-632DWWWD
12A. ItalianoA. Italiano2478927:32-529DWWLD
13O'HigginsO'Higgins25841329:39-1028DLLWL
14CobresalCobresal25751336:46-1026DDWLW
15Universidad de ConcepcionUniversidad de Concepcion25651418:41-2323LDLLL
16Union La CaleraUnion La Calera25561423:42-1921WDWLL
#TeamMPGPts
1Colo ColoColo Colo2551:2855
2Universidad de ChileUniversidad de Chile2545:2048
3U. CatolicaU. Catolica2451:3642
4Everton de VinaEverton de Vina2541:3139
5PalestinoPalestino2539:3638
6Deportes LimacheDeportes Limache2546:3737
7NublenseNublense2530:3835
8D. La SerenaD. La Serena2539:4233
9Coquimbo UnidoCoquimbo Unido2437:3532
10ConcepciónConcepción2527:3032
11HuachipatoHuachipato2434:4032
12A. ItalianoA. Italiano2427:3229
13O'HigginsO'Higgins2529:3928
14CobresalCobresal2536:4626
15Universidad de ConcepcionUniversidad de Concepcion2518:4123
16Union La CaleraUnion La Calera2523:4221

About the O'Higgins vs Cobresal forecast

The forecasts for this Primera División match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

O'Higgins and Cobresal in the Primera División table

O'Higgins and Cobresal are close in the Primera División table, 13th and 14th, with 2 points between them. League goal record so far: O'Higgins 29-39, Cobresal 36-46. The full standings are on the Primera División Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Some underlying data for this fixture is limited, which the model accounts for with a lower confidence rating.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.