Operario-PR vs Botafogo SP Prediction

Operario-PR
1-2
Finished
HT 1-1
Botafogo SP
Estadio Germano Kruger, Punta Grossa·Paulo Belence Alves Dos Prazeres Filho 08/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
75%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.25
SignalHIGHModel48%SurpriseMediumGap-4.6%
Operario-PR Rest
4 days
Botafogo SP Rest
4 days

Operario-PR vs Botafogo SP: the result in context

Botafogo SP beat Operario-PR 2-1 in the Serie B on 7 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Their history points to a close game: 5 previous meetings produced 1.8 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
47%2.00
X
29%3.34
2
24%3.76
Double Chance
1X
76%1.25
X2
53%1.79
Both Teams to Score
Yes
49%1.90
No
51%1.80
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.42 + 1.11 = 2.53
Over 1.5
70%1.36
Over 2.5
46%2.14
Over 3.5
24%3.88
Under 1.5
30%2.90
Under 2.5
54%1.65
Under 3.5
76%1.20
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.5 + 4.7 = 10.3
Over 8.5
70%1.29
Over 9.5
58%1.54
Over 10.5
47%1.90
Under 8.5
30%3.05
Under 9.5
42%2.29
Under 10.5
53%1.83
Cards
Projected Cards: 2 + 2.7 = 4.6
Over 3.5
68%-
Over 4.5
50%-
Under 3.5
32%-
Under 4.5
50%-

Match Events

1'Vinícius Diniz Dall AntoniaAssist: Aylon
36'Leandro MacielArgument
44'Patrick Brey
45'Paraiba INMiranda out
45'Aylon INOnitlasi Júnior de Moraes Rodrigues out
45+2'Darlan Batista Cobo Da SilvaFoul
45+5'Hildeberto PereiraDissent
54'MorelliAssist: Patrick Brey
56'Gabriel Feliciano da Silva INVinicius Alessandro Mingotti out
62'Matheus Trindade INJuan Zuluaga out
66'Rafael Gava INMarco Antonio de Freitas Batistussi out
66'Leandro Maciel INMatheus Sales out
70'Darlan Batista Cobo Da Silva INHebert Willian Badaro Oliveira out
70'Hygor INArthur Caíke out
71'Caio Dantas INPedrinho out
87'Wesley Santos INJosé Hugo Sousa dos Santos out
89'Juan ZuluagaFoul
90'JosephArgument
90+1'Jose Abad Cuenu RodriguezViolent conduct
90+1'Patrick BreyArgument

Lineups

Operario-PR
4-1-4-1Coach: Luizinho Lopes
Botafogo SP
3-4-1-2Coach: Cláudio Tencati
Avg rating6.31
Avg rating6.62
Vagner6.833Vagner
Mikael Doka6.62M. Doka
J. Cuenú4.922J. Cuenú
Joseph6.343Joseph
Gabriel Feliciano5.627G. Feliciano
Matheus Trindade6.239M. Trindade
Hildeberto Pereira5.814H. Pereira
Vinícius Diniz8.020V. Diniz
Neto Paraíba5.988N. Paraíba
Aylon6.411Aylon
Caio Dantas6.599C. Dantas
Victor Souza6.11V. Souza
Jonathan6.92Jonathan
Vilar6.84Vilar
Darlan6.127Darlan
Gabriel Inocêncio6.522G. Inocêncio
Everton Morelli8.18E. Morelli
L. Maciel6.35L. Maciel
Patrick Brey9.06P. Brey
Rafael Gava6.310R. Gava
Hygor5.89Hygor
Wesley Pinheiro Santos6.623W. Pinheiro Santos

Operario-PR Substitutes

1Elias Martello Curzel
4Klaus
9Vinícius Mingotti56'for Gabriel Feliciano da Silva6.6
21Brenno
5Índio
30Pedro Vilhena71'for Caio Dantas6.7
8J. Zuluaga62'for Matheus Trindade89'6.0
26Maguinho
32Charles
6Moraes45'for Aylon6.0
16Miranda45'for Paraiba6.8
28Dudu

Botafogo SP Substitutes

18Arthur Caíke70'for Hygor6.5
16Matheus Sales66'for Leandro Maciel6.2
28Marco Antônio66'for Rafael Gava6.3
12Jordan
26Felipe Vieira
31Pedro Henrique
30Zé Hugo87'for Wesley Santos6.4
29Thiago Henrique6.2
7Kelvin
33Badaró70'for Darlan Batista Cobo Da Silva6.7

Match Stats

Operario-PRBotafogo SP
55%Ball Possession45%
7Corner Kicks4
3Yellow Cards3
1Red Cards0
11Total Shots14
3Shots on Goal6
7Shots off Goal7
9Shots Inside Box5
2Shots Outside Box9
1Blocked Shots1
18Fouls18
1Offsides2
4Goalkeeper Saves2
430Total Passes399
350Passes Accurate318
17Free Kicks18

Team Comparison

Operario-PROperario-PR
Botafogo SPBotafogo SP
1587Elo Rating 1588
0.44Attack 1.29
1.63Defense 2.69
27%Hit Rate 86%
15.7Shots per Game 11.0
3.1Shots on Target 3.9
7.1Corners per Game 6.3
2.6Cards per Game 2.2

AI Insights

📉Home Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Operario-PROperario-PR
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (0.4 vs 0 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
Botafogo SPBotafogo SP
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (0.9 vs 0.4 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 5 meetings, all competitions

Operario-PROperario-PR1Wins · 20%
Draws240%
Botafogo SPBotafogo SP2Wins · 40%
1.8Avg Goals
40%Both teams scored2 of 5
40%3+ goals2 of 5

Previous meetings

Serie B15/06/2026
Botafogo SPOperario-PR
21
Serie B19/09/2025
Botafogo SPOperario-PR
11
Serie B17/05/2025
Operario-PRBotafogo SP
30
Serie B13/10/2024
Botafogo SPOperario-PR
00
Serie B22/06/2024
Operario-PRBotafogo SP
01
5.27Cards per match
4.97Yellow cards per match
0.30Red cards per match
26.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Paulo Belence Alves Dos Prazeres Filho5.27
Other referees5.46

5.27 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.46).

Cards come from 33 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie B 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino351810762:30+3264WDWWW
2Vila NovaVila Nova35188950:36+1462LDWDW
3JuventudeJuventude341710741:23+1861DDWWW
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC351613643:31+1261DWDWD
5CriciumaCriciuma351781036:30+659LWWLW
6CRBCRB351671253:49+455WLDWL
7Sport RecifeSport Recife351412947:38+954WLDWW
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense351412942:33+954LDDLW
9Operario-PROperario-PR351491245:46-151WLLLL
10GoiasGoias341471334:40-649DWWLL
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3513101249:39+1049WLDLW
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP351381440:38+247WWWWL
13CuiabaCuiaba341114932:27+547LLDWL
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3510141140:40044LDDLL
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3411101339:42-343DLLDW
16CearaCeara3411101337:42-543DLWWD
17AvaiAvai351071833:45-1237LDWWL
18LondrinaLondrina35881944:51-732LWDLL
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro34552422:54-3220WLLLL
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta35362621:76-5515DDLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino3562:3064
2Vila NovaVila Nova3550:3662
3JuventudeJuventude3441:2361
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC3543:3161
5CriciumaCriciuma3536:3059
6CRBCRB3553:4955
7Sport RecifeSport Recife3547:3854
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense3542:3354
9Operario-PROperario-PR3545:4651
10GoiasGoias3434:4049
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3549:3949
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP3540:3847
13CuiabaCuiaba3432:2747
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3540:4044
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3439:4243
16CearaCeara3437:4243
17AvaiAvai3533:4537
18LondrinaLondrina3544:5132
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro3422:5420
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta3521:7615
PromotionRelegation

About the Operario-PR vs Botafogo SP forecast

The forecasts for this Serie B match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Operario-PR and Botafogo SP in the Serie B table

In the Serie B table, Operario-PR are 9th and Botafogo SP 12th, 4 points apart. League goal record so far: Operario-PR 45-46, Botafogo SP 40-38. The full standings are on the Serie B Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.