Vila Nova vs Cuiaba Prediction

Vila Nova
0-0
Finished
HT 0-0
Cuiaba
Estadio Onesio Brasileiro Alvarenga, Goiania·Maguielson Lima Barbosa 08/10/2026
Vila NovaVila Nova
0-0
Finished
CuiabaCuiaba

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
77%Trust
Double Chance
Home Win or Draw
1.25
SignalHIGHModel48%SurpriseMediumGap-3.0%
Vila Nova Rest
4 days
Cuiaba Rest
4 days

Vila Nova vs Cuiaba: result, form and history

Vila Nova and Cuiaba drew 0-0 in the Serie B on 8 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Meetings between them tend to be tight, with just 2.0 goals a game across 3 matches. Cuiaba tend to win more corners, 8.1 a game to 5.5 for Vila Nova.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
47%2.13
X
30%3.10
2
23%3.66
Double Chance
1X
77%1.25
X2
53%1.67
Both Teams to Score
Yes
46%2.08
No
54%1.67
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.45 + 0.84 = 2.29
Over 1.5
65%1.44
Over 2.5
40%2.46
Over 3.5
20%5.00
Under 1.5
35%2.52
Under 2.5
60%1.50
Under 3.5
80%1.17
Corners
Projected Corners: 5.4 + 4.7 = 10.1
Over 8.5
67%1.38
Over 9.5
56%1.71
Over 10.5
46%2.11
Under 8.5
33%2.69
Under 9.5
44%2.03
Under 10.5
54%1.63
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.2 + 2.8 = 5
Over 3.5
74%-
Over 4.5
57%1.80
Under 3.5
26%-
Under 4.5
43%1.91

Match Events

16'Eduardo Maciel de BarrosDissent
57'Higor Luiz de SouzaFoul
59'JandersonDissent
64'Everton Galdino INLincoln out
64'Eduardo Dos SantosFoul
66'CalebeFoul
70'Fabio Gomes INPedro Henrique out
75'Janderson INRyan lima out
76'André Luís INEmerson out
76'David Miguel de Souza Arcanjo INWesley Dias Claudino out
76'Jean Dias da Costa INRodrigo Antonio Rodrigues out
76'Eduardo Dos Santos INHigor Meritão out
84'EmersonFoul
89'Marquinhos Gabriel INRaphael Guimarães de Paula out

Lineups

Vila Nova
4-2-3-1Coach: Guto Ferreira
Cuiaba
3-4-2-1Coach: Eduardo Barros
Avg rating6.57
Avg rating6.69
Helton Leite6.71H. Leite
Hayner6.122Hayner
Tiago Pagnussat7.23T. Pagnussat
Douglas Mendes7.14D. Mendes
Higor6.06Higor
João Vieira6.75J. Vieira
Dudu6.315Dudu
Everton Galdino6.317E. Galdino
Marquinhos Gabriel7.210M. Gabriel
Janderson6.299Janderson
André Luís6.67A. Luís
João Carlos7.11J. Carlos
João Basso6.313J. Basso
Calebe6.65Calebe
Vitor Mendes7.54V. Mendes
Igor Inocêncio6.42I. Inocêncio
Raul7.130Raul
David Miguel7.220D. Miguel
Lorenzo6.036Lorenzo
Kauan6.441Kauan
Jean Dias6.777J. Dias
Fábio Gomes6.490F. Gomes

Vila Nova Substitutes

16Igor Cariús
20Nathan Camargo
9Lincoln64'for Everton Galdino6.4
8Willian Maranhão
29Dalberson
31Dodô89'for Marquinhos Gabriel6.8
11Ryan Lima75'for Janderson6.5
70Emerson Urso76'for André Luís84'6.4
21Higor Meritão76'for Eduardo Dos Santos6.5
13Willian Formiga
14Anderson
49Dellatorre

Cuiaba Substitutes

11Eliel
14Eric
91Luisão
97Luiz Otávio
96Pedro Henrique70'for Fabio Gomes6.5
27Rodrigo Farofa76'for Jean Dias da Costa6.8
29Vinicius Peixoto
70Wesley Dias76'for David Miguel de Souza Arcanjo6.8
12Busatto
53Weverson
26Joao Silva
7Ramon de Araujo Silva Moutinho

Match Stats

Vila NovaCuiaba
49%Ball Possession51%
8Corner Kicks4
4Yellow Cards1
13Total Shots9
3Shots on Goal1
7Shots off Goal5
9Shots Inside Box6
4Shots Outside Box3
3Blocked Shots3
19Fouls16
2Offsides1
1Goalkeeper Saves3
335Total Passes353
261Passes Accurate278
14Free Kicks19

Team Comparison

Vila NovaVila Nova
CuiabaCuiaba
1674Elo Rating 1612
1.44Attack 0.33
2.46Defense 2.08
54%Hit Rate 17%
12.3Shots per Game 18.0
4.6Shots on Target 5.0
5.5Corners per Game 8.1
2.7Cards per Game 1.8

AI Insights

📉Away Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Vila NovaVila Nova
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 100% of the time
CuiabaCuiaba
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break

Head to Head

Last 3 meetings, all competitions

Vila NovaVila Nova0Wins · 0%
Draws133%
CuiabaCuiaba2Wins · 67%
2.0Avg Goals
33%Both teams scored1 of 3
33%3+ goals1 of 3

Previous meetings

Serie B14/06/2026
CuiabaVila Nova
10
Serie B25/09/2025
Vila NovaCuiaba
22
Serie B27/05/2025
CuiabaVila Nova
10

Recent Form

Vila NovaVila Nova
7W2D1L
03/10/2026
Botafogo SPVila Nova
01
W
26/09/2026
Vila NovaLondrina
20
W
19/09/2026
Vila NovaAmerica Mineiro
10
W
15/09/2026
AvaiVila Nova
11
D
11/09/2026
Vila NovaGoias
20
W
05/09/2026
Athletic ClubVila Nova
50
L
30/08/2026
Vila NovaCeara
20
W
23/08/2026
Operario-PRVila Nova
00
D
20/08/2026
Vila NovaPonte Preta
60
W
15/08/2026
Atletico GoianienseVila Nova
02
W

Referee Profile

Maguielson Lima Barbosa90 matches

5.73Cards per match
5.35Yellow cards per match
0.37Red cards per match
29.6Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Maguielson Lima Barbosa5.73
Other referees5.31

5.73 cards a match, 0.42 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.31).

Cards come from 62 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie B 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino351810762:30+3264WDWWW
2Vila NovaVila Nova35188950:36+1462LDWDW
3JuventudeJuventude341710741:23+1861DDWWW
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC341612641:29+1260WDWDD
5CriciumaCriciuma351781036:30+659LWWLW
6Sport RecifeSport Recife351412947:38+954WLDWW
7Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense351412942:33+954LDDLW
8CRBCRB341571251:48+352LDWLW
9Operario-PROperario-PR351491245:46-151WLLLL
10GoiasGoias341471334:40-649DWWLL
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3513101249:39+1049WLDLW
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP351381440:38+247WWWWL
13CuiabaCuiaba341114932:27+547LLDWL
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3510141140:40044LDDLL
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3411101339:42-343DLLDW
16CearaCeara3411101337:42-543DLWWD
17AvaiAvai351071833:45-1237LDWWL
18LondrinaLondrina34881843:49-632WDLLL
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro34552422:54-3220WLLLL
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta34352619:74-5514DLLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino3562:3064
2Vila NovaVila Nova3550:3662
3JuventudeJuventude3441:2361
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC3441:2960
5CriciumaCriciuma3536:3059
6Sport RecifeSport Recife3547:3854
7Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense3542:3354
8CRBCRB3451:4852
9Operario-PROperario-PR3545:4651
10GoiasGoias3434:4049
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3549:3949
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP3540:3847
13CuiabaCuiaba3432:2747
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3540:4044
15Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3439:4243
16CearaCeara3437:4243
17AvaiAvai3533:4537
18LondrinaLondrina3443:4932
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro3422:5420
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta3419:7414
PromotionRelegation

About the Vila Nova vs Cuiaba forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Vila Nova and Cuiaba in the Serie B table

In the Serie B table, Vila Nova are 2nd and Cuiaba 13th, 15 points apart. League goal record so far: Vila Nova 50-36, Cuiaba 32-27. The full standings are on the Serie B Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Vila Nova have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.