SC Freiburg vs VfL Wolfsburg Prediction

SC Freiburg
-
28/10/2026
18:00
VfL Wolfsburg
Europa-Park-Stadion, Freiburg·Soren Storks

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.7 / 10
AI Best Pick
Upgrade to Pro to see the best pickLog in
SC Freiburg Rest
3 days
VfL Wolfsburg Rest
5 days

SC Freiburg vs VfL Wolfsburg: what the numbers say

On form this looks evenly balanced, with SC Freiburg on 2 wins from their last five and VfL Wolfsburg on 3. It is a knockout tie in the DFB Pokal, played on 28 Oct 2026.

SC Freiburg have had the better of this fixture, winning 7 of the 10 previous meetings, which averaged 3.4 goals a game.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
1.50
X
4.55
2
5.38
Double Chance
1X
1.13
X2
2.50
Both Teams to Score
Yes
1.50
No
2.47
Goals
Over 1.5
1.10
Over 2.5
1.36
Over 3.5
1.98
Under 1.5
6.32
Under 2.5
2.88
Under 3.5
1.80
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Predictions for this match are lockedA free account opens the match result market. Pro opens every goal market.

Team Comparison

SC FreiburgSC Freiburg
VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg
1850Elo Rating 1715
1.43Attack 2.56
0.90Defense 1.42
36%Hit Rate 39%
15.0Shots per Game 17.1
4.1Shots on Target 6.7
6.5Corners per Game 6.8
1.3Cards per Game 2.8

AI Insights

🏠Strong Home Advantage+135 Elo
📈BTTS Trend50% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

SC FreiburgSC Freiburg
  • Tied at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 50% of the time
VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg
  • Leads at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Starts fast - scores more in 1st half (1.4 vs 1.1 in second half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 10 meetings, all competitions

SC FreiburgSC Freiburg7Wins · 70%
Draws110%
VfL WolfsburgVfL Wolfsburg2Wins · 20%
3.4Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored5 of 10
50%3+ goals5 of 10

Previous meetings

Bundesliga03/05/2026
SC FreiburgVfL Wolfsburg
11
Bundesliga20/12/2025
VfL WolfsburgSC Freiburg
34
Bundesliga26/04/2025
VfL WolfsburgSC Freiburg
01
Bundesliga13/12/2024
SC FreiburgVfL Wolfsburg
32
Bundesliga27/04/2024
SC FreiburgVfL Wolfsburg
12
Bundesliga09/12/2023
VfL WolfsburgSC Freiburg
01
Bundesliga19/05/2023
SC FreiburgVfL Wolfsburg
20
Bundesliga21/01/2023
VfL WolfsburgSC Freiburg
60
Bundesliga12/03/2022
SC FreiburgVfL Wolfsburg
32
Bundesliga23/10/2021
VfL WolfsburgSC Freiburg
02

Referee Profile

Soren Storks86 matches

4.45Cards per match
4.24Yellow cards per match
0.21Red cards per match
23.7Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Soren Storks4.45
Other referees4.27

4.45 cards a match, in line with other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.27).

Cards come from 82 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

Bracket

Round of 64
Round of 32
Waldhof Mannheim00
1. FC Kaiserslautern01
After extra time
Preußen Münster1
Karlsruher SC2
SC St. Tönis0
Eintracht Frankfurt11
SV Wehen0
Bayer Leverkusen4
Erzgebirge Aue0
1899 Hoffenheim4
MSV Duisburg1
SV Elversberg3
Hemelingen1
Hannover 969
Lüneburger SK Hansa0
Werder Bremen3
Eintracht Trier0
RB Leipzig6
TSV 1860 München0
Holstein Kiel2
SSV Jeddeloh5
1. FC Heidenheim2
Bahlinger SC0
1. FC Magdeburg4
Westfalia Rhynern0
Dynamo Dresden6
FC Carl Zeiss Jena1
SV Darmstadt 982
Krieschow0
FSV Mainz 059
Schott Mainz0
Borussia Mönchengladbach5
Phönix Lübeck2
SC Paderborn 074
Rot-Weiß Essen2
FC St. Pauli0
Altglienicke25
VfL Wolfsburg26
On penalties
Verl0
Hamburger SV3
Würzburger Kickers1
1. FC Köln2
HEBC0
Borussia Dortmund5
VfL Osnabrück1
Bayern München4

About the SC Freiburg vs VfL Wolfsburg forecast

As a knockout tie in the DFB Pokal, there is more at stake than league points; the forecasts weigh that alongside team ratings, recent form and the head-to-head record.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

About DFB Pokal

More DFB Pokal fixtures and forecasts are on the DFB Pokal Predictions page.

Key Factors for This Match

VfL Wolfsburg have led at half-time in 80% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.