Monza vs Napoli Prediction

Monza
-
28/10/2026
20:45
Napoli
Stadio Brianteo, Monza·Giovanni Ayroldi
MonzaMonza
28/10/202620:45
NapoliNapoli

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
5.5 / 10
AI Best Pick
Upgrade to Pro to see the best pickLog in
Monza Rest
5 days
Napoli Rest
4 days

Monza vs Napoli: what the numbers say

On form this looks evenly balanced, with Monza on 2 wins from their last five and Napoli on 2. They meet in the Serie A on 28 Oct 2026.

Napoli have had the better of this fixture, winning 4 of the 6 previous meetings, which averaged 2.5 goals a game. Referee Giovanni Ayroldi averages 5.97 cards a game, 1.26 more than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
4.50
X
3.92
2
1.75
Double Chance
1X
2.06
X2
1.21
Both Teams to Score
Yes
1.65
No
2.15
Goals
Over 1.5
1.21
Over 2.5
1.68
Over 3.5
2.68
Under 1.5
4.29
Under 2.5
2.20
Under 3.5
1.45
Corners
Over 8.5
1.72
Over 9.5
2.17
Over 10.5
2.87
Under 8.5
2.02
Under 9.5
1.63
Under 10.5
1.34
Cards
Over 3.5
1.69
Over 4.5
2.31
Under 3.5
2.15
Under 4.5
1.57
Predictions for this match are lockedA free account opens the match result market. Pro opens every goal market.

Team Comparison

MonzaMonza
NapoliNapoli
1698Elo Rating 1831
2.26Attack 2.31
1.02Defense 0.81
39%Hit Rate 37%
13.0Shots per Game 18.1
5.9Shots on Target 7.8
4.7Corners per Game 4.8
1.3Cards per Game 1.7

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend17% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

MonzaMonza
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1.9 vs 0.4 in first half)
NapoliNapoli
  • Leads at half-time in 60% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 6 meetings, all competitions

MonzaMonza1Wins · 17%
Draws117%
NapoliNapoli4Wins · 66%
2.5Avg Goals
17%Both teams scored1 of 6
33%3+ goals2 of 6

Previous meetings

Serie A19/04/2025
MonzaNapoli
01
Serie A29/09/2024
NapoliMonza
20
Serie A07/04/2024
MonzaNapoli
24
Serie A29/12/2023
NapoliMonza
00
Serie A14/05/2023
MonzaNapoli
20
Serie A21/08/2022
NapoliMonza
40

Referee Profile

Giovanni Ayroldi122 matches

5.97Cards per match
5.57Yellow cards per match
0.39Red cards per match
28.9Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Giovanni Ayroldi5.97
Other referees4.71

5.97 cards a match, 1.26 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (4.71).

Cards come from 117 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie A 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1LazioLazio981022:7+1525WWWWW
2InterInter871023:10+1322WWWDW
3AS RomaAS Roma853019:6+1318DWDDW
4AC MilanAC Milan853016:7+918WWDWD
5ComoComo852114:7+717WWDLW
6FrosinoneFrosinone842217:13+414DWLWD
7JuventusJuventus842211:8+314WLDWL
8TorinoTorino841313:11+213WWWDL
9CagliariCagliari84136:9-313LLDWW
10NapoliNapoli832313:10+311DLWDW
11AtalantaAtalanta831414:15-110DLWLL
12LecceLecce83059:14-59LWLLW
13BolognaBologna82248:10-28WLWDL
14SassuoloSassuolo922514:22-88LLLDL
15MonzaMonza821515:18-37LWLWL
16GenoaGenoa82156:13-77WLWLD
17UdineseUdinese81169:18-94LLLLL
18FiorentinaFiorentina81169:19-104LLLDW
19ParmaParma81165:15-104LLLWL
20VeneziaVenezia81076:17-113LWLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1LazioLazio922:725
2InterInter823:1022
3AS RomaAS Roma819:618
4AC MilanAC Milan816:718
5ComoComo814:717
6FrosinoneFrosinone817:1314
7JuventusJuventus811:814
8TorinoTorino813:1113
9CagliariCagliari86:913
10NapoliNapoli813:1011
11AtalantaAtalanta814:1510
12LecceLecce89:149
13BolognaBologna88:108
14SassuoloSassuolo914:228
15MonzaMonza815:187
16GenoaGenoa86:137
17UdineseUdinese89:184
18FiorentinaFiorentina89:194
19ParmaParma85:154
20VeneziaVenezia86:173
Champions LeagueEuropa LeagueRelegation

About the Monza vs Napoli forecast

The forecasts for this Serie A match are built from team Elo ratings, recent form, scoring data and the head-to-head record, and are updated as new data arrives before kickoff.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Monza and Napoli in the Serie A table

In the Serie A table, Napoli are 10th and Monza 15th, 4 points apart. League goal record so far: Monza 15-18, Napoli 13-10. The full standings are on the Serie A Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Napoli have led at half-time in 60% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.