Nautico Recife vs Novorizontino Prediction

Estadio dos Aflitos, Recife·Savio Pereira Sampaio 09/10/2026

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
3.6 / 10
AI Best Pick
76%Trust
Double Chance
Draw or Away Win
1.18
SignalHIGHModel55%SurpriseMediumGap-8.7%
Nautico Recife Rest
5 days
Novorizontino Rest
6 days

Nautico Recife vs Novorizontino: result, form and history

Novorizontino beat Nautico Recife 2-0 in the Serie B on 8 Oct 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Games between these two are rarely quiet: their 3 previous meetings averaged 4.7 goals, and both sides scored in 2 of them. Referee Savio Pereira Sampaio averages 4.52 cards a game, 0.66 fewer than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
21%4.60
X
25%3.77
2
54%1.69
Double Chance
1X
46%2.10
X2
79%1.18
Both Teams to Score
Yes
56%1.71
No
44%2.02
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.14 + 1.58 = 2.72
Over 1.5
76%1.20
Over 2.5
53%1.73
Over 3.5
33%2.80
Under 1.5
24%4.00
Under 2.5
47%2.02
Under 3.5
67%1.36
Corners
Projected Corners: 4.7 + 5.4 = 10.1
Over 8.5
67%1.25
Over 9.5
55%1.49
Over 10.5
45%1.82
Under 8.5
33%3.30
Under 9.5
45%2.46
Under 10.5
55%1.93
Cards
Projected Cards: 2.3 + 2.1 = 4.4
Over 3.5
64%-
Over 4.5
45%1.67
Under 3.5
36%-
Under 4.5
55%2.10

Match Events

7'Nicolas Morês da CruzAssist: Luís Oyama
14'Romulo Azevedo Simão(Penalty)
18'Francisco Reidiney Duarte Gomes
21'Alberto Magno Santos de Melo FilhoFoul
25'TodinhoDissent
32'Matheus Henrique Bianqui INLeonardo Naldi de Matos out
35'Robson INCarlos Henrique de Moura Brito out
38'Todinho INBenjamín Borasi out
45'Léo Índio INWanderson Camelo Viana out
45'Derek Freitas Ribeiro INKauan Almeida da Costa out
45'Francisco Reidiney Duarte Gomes INHelio Cunha Borges out
45+2'Léo ÍndioFoul
59'Gabriel Henrique Feitosa da Silva INCarlinhos out
59'Nicolas Morês da Cruz INMaykon Kesley de Jesus Ramalho out
64'Leonardo Naldi de MatosFoul
69'Samuel INPatricio Nunez\t out
73'Luan Sales INPaulo Sérgio out

Lineups

Nautico Recife
4-2-3-1Coach: Bruno Pivetti
Novorizontino
4-4-2Coach: Enderson Moreira
Avg rating6.13
Avg rating6.71
Muriel6.51Muriel
Arnaldo6.42Arnaldo
Léo Índio5.915L. Índio
Alberto6.63Alberto
Igor Fernandes5.723I. Fernandes
Wenderson6.78Wenderson
Samuel6.041Samuel
Júnior Todinho5.729J. Todinho
Jean Carlos5.810J. Carlos
Vinícius5.27Vinícius
Derek6.172Derek
Jordi6.293Jordi
Madson7.12Madson
Gabriel Bahia6.726G. Bahia
Patrick6.34Patrick
Sander6.95Sander
Reidiney6.441Reidiney
Matheus Bianqui6.617M. Bianqui
Luis Oyama6.16L. Oyama
Nicolas Careca7.830N. Careca
Romulo7.810Romulo
Robson6.611Robson

Nautico Recife Substitutes

24B. Borasi38'for Todinho6.3
11Victor Andrade
34Wanderson45'for Léo Índio6.5
5Auremir
55G. Guruceaga
46Gustavo Henrique
93Reginaldo Lopes
22P. Núñez69'for Samuel6.2
27Luiz Felipe
6Ryan
9Paulo Sérgio73'for Luan Sales6.3
19Kaua Almeida da Costa45'for Derek Freitas Ribeiro6.2

Novorizontino Substitutes

7Ronald Barcellos
66Maykon59'for Nicolas Morês da Cruz6.4
28Marlon
18Léo Naldi32'for Matheus Henrique Bianqui64'6.5
50Juninho
77Hélio Borges45'for Francisco Reidiney Duarte Gomes6.8
14Eduardo Brock
31César
9Carlão35'for Robson6.6
3Carlinhos59'for Gabriel Henrique Feitosa da Silva6.8
19Diego Galo

Match Stats

Nautico RecifeNovorizontino
66%Ball Possession34%
3Corner Kicks4
3Yellow Cards2
6Total Shots11
1Shots on Goal5
5Shots off Goal5
2Shots Inside Box6
4Shots Outside Box5
0Blocked Shots1
13Fouls15
2Offsides3
3Goalkeeper Saves1
533Total Passes276
437Passes Accurate184
13Free Kicks11

Team Comparison

Nautico RecifeNautico Recife
NovorizontinoNovorizontino
1553Elo Rating 1740
0.59Attack 2.46
1.85Defense 2.35
14%Hit Rate 77%
14.2Shots per Game 16.0
3.0Shots on Target 6.6
6.6Corners per Game 4.5
1.7Cards per Game 2.6

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend67% in H2H
📉Home Underperforming

Game State Tendencies

Nautico RecifeNautico Recife
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Concedes more in 1st half - tightens up after the break
NovorizontinoNovorizontino
  • Leads at half-time in 80% of matches
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 3 meetings, all competitions

Nautico RecifeNautico Recife1Wins · 34%
Draws133%
NovorizontinoNovorizontino1Wins · 33%
4.7Avg Goals
67%Both teams scored2 of 3
100%3+ goals3 of 3

Previous meetings

Serie B15/06/2026
NovorizontinoNautico Recife
22
Serie B15/10/2022
NovorizontinoNautico Recife
60
Serie B02/07/2022
Nautico RecifeNovorizontino
31

Referee Profile

Savio Pereira Sampaio168 matches

4.52Cards per match
4.34Yellow cards per match
0.18Red cards per match
26.8Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Savio Pereira Sampaio4.52
Other referees5.18

4.52 cards a match, 0.66 fewer than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (5.18).

Cards come from 151 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

League Table

Serie B 2026
#TeamMPWDLGGDPtsForm
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino351810762:30+3264WDWWW
2JuventudeJuventude351810745:23+2264WDDWW
3Vila NovaVila Nova35188950:36+1462LDWDW
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC351613643:31+1261DWDWD
5CriciumaCriciuma351781036:30+659LWWLW
6CRBCRB351671253:49+455WLDWL
7Sport RecifeSport Recife351412947:38+954WLDWW
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense351412942:33+954LDDLW
9Operario-PROperario-PR351491245:46-151WLLLL
10GoiasGoias341471334:40-649DWWLL
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3513101249:39+1049WLDLW
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP351381440:38+247WWWWL
13CuiabaCuiaba3511141032:28+447LLLDW
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3510141140:40044LDDLL
15CearaCeara3411101337:42-543DLWWD
16Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3511101439:46-743LDLLD
17AvaiAvai351071833:45-1237LDWWL
18LondrinaLondrina35881944:51-732LWDLL
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro35652423:54-3123WWLLL
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta35362621:76-5515DDLLL
#TeamMPGPts
1NovorizontinoNovorizontino3562:3064
2JuventudeJuventude3545:2364
3Vila NovaVila Nova3550:3662
4Fortaleza ECFortaleza EC3543:3161
5CriciumaCriciuma3536:3059
6CRBCRB3553:4955
7Sport RecifeSport Recife3547:3854
8Atletico GoianienseAtletico Goianiense3542:3354
9Operario-PROperario-PR3545:4651
10GoiasGoias3434:4049
11São BernardoSão Bernardo3549:3949
12Botafogo SPBotafogo SP3540:3847
13CuiabaCuiaba3532:2847
14Athletic ClubAthletic Club3540:4044
15CearaCeara3437:4243
16Nautico RecifeNautico Recife3539:4643
17AvaiAvai3533:4537
18LondrinaLondrina3544:5132
19America MineiroAmerica Mineiro3523:5423
20Ponte PretaPonte Preta3521:7615
PromotionRelegation

About the Nautico Recife vs Novorizontino forecast

Every forecast on this page comes from the same model inputs: team ratings, recent form, goals scored and conceded, and how these sides have fared against each other.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

Nautico Recife and Novorizontino in the Serie B table

In the Serie B table, Novorizontino are 1st and Nautico Recife 16th, 21 points apart. League goal record so far: Nautico Recife 39-46, Novorizontino 62-30. The full standings are on the Serie B Table 2026 page.

Key Factors for This Match

Novorizontino have led at half-time in 80% of their recent matches. This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.