Plymouth vs Coventry Prediction

Plymouth
2-4
Finished
HT 1-2
Coventry
Home Park, Plymouth·Elliott Swallow, England 25/08/2026
PlymouthPlymouth
2-4
Finished
CoventryCoventry

AI Best Pick

Statistical forecasts for entertainment purposes only - not betting or financial advice.

Data Quality
Complete
Match Importance
4.2 / 10
AI Best Pick
84%Trust
Goals O/U
Over 1.5 Goals
1.20
SignalSTRONGModel43%SurpriseHighGap+0.2%
Value Analysis
72%Trust
Goals O/U
Under 3.5 Goals
1.45
SignalGOODModel33%SurpriseHighGap+8.1%
Plymouth Rest
3 days
Coventry Rest
3 days

Plymouth vs Coventry: result, form and history

Coventry beat Plymouth 4-2 in the League Cup on 25 Aug 2026. The two went into the match with similar recent form.

Games between these two are rarely quiet: their 4 previous meetings averaged 3.3 goals, and both sides scored in 2 of them. Referee Elliott Swallow averages 4.46 cards a game, 0.56 more than other referees in the same competitions.

Match Forecasts

Match Result
1
28%4.60
X
31%3.98
2
41%1.71
Double Chance
1X
58%2.10
X2
72%1.20
Both Teams to Score
Yes
51%1.65
No
49%2.15
Goals
Projected Goals: 1.18 + 1.51 = 2.69
Over 1.5
83%1.20
Over 2.5
48%1.68
Over 3.5
28%2.62
Under 1.5
17%4.20
Under 2.5
52%2.15
Under 3.5
72%1.45
Corners

Corner forecasts not available for this match

Cards

Card forecasts not available for this match

Match Events

3'T. AwoniyiAssist: C. Yirenkyi
5'J. RudoniAssist: T. Awoniyi
12'J. LatibeaudiereFoul
21'O. IrowAssist: H. White
46'C. Watts INX. Amaechi out
46'B. Thomas INA. Amenda out
54'X. Amaechi
59'O. Irow INT. Finn out
59'H. White INC. Roberts out
59'W. Evans INA. Pepple out
62'X. AmaechiFoul
62'J. Rudoni INE. Mason-Clark out
67'E. Mason-ClarkAssist: V. Torp
70'C. Yirenkyi INJ. Eccles out
70'T. Awoniyi INS. Cherif out
70'G. Hamer INB. Thomas-Asante out
74'T. Bakinson INJ. Edwards out
78'V. Torp(Penalty)
85'J. EcclesFoul

Lineups

Plymouth
4-2-3-1Coach: Tom Cleverley
Coventry
4-2-3-1Coach: Frank Lampard
Avg rating6.36
Avg rating6.90
James Storer5.521J. Storer
Joe Mwaro5.340J. Mwaro
Wes HardingC5.945W. Harding
Mathias Ross5.52M. Ross
Matthew Sorinola5.929M. Sorinola
Tyreeq Bakinson6.519T. Bakinson
Harvey White6.57H. White
Caleb Watts6.217C. Watts
Bradley Ibrahim6.623B. Ibrahim
Oliver Irow7.714O. Irow
Will Evans6.99W. Evans
Daniel Bentley7.225D. Bentley
Joel Latibeaudiere6.322J. Latibeaudiere
Bobby Thomas6.34B. Thomas
Liam KitchingC6.515L. Kitching
Jake Bidwell5.921J. Bidwell
Victor Torp8.629V. Torp
Caleb Yirenkyi6.78C. Yirenkyi
Tatsuhiro Sakamoto6.37T. Sakamoto
Jack Rudoni7.75J. Rudoni
Gustavo Hamer6.238G. Hamer
Taiwo Awoniyi7.914T. Awoniyi

Plymouth Substitutes

10Xavier Amaechi46'for C. Watts54'62'7.7
24Caleb Roberts59'for H. White6.5
27Aribim Pepple59'for W. Evans6.5
26Tegan Finn6.9
8Joe Edwards74'for T. Bakinson5.6
1Murphy Cooper
22Alex Hartridge
5Julio Pleguezuelo
11Ronan Curtis

Coventry Substitutes

24Aurèle Amenda46'for B. Thomas6.7
10Ephron Mason-Clark62'for J. Rudoni67'7.5
28Josh Eccles70'for C. Yirenkyi85'6.9
23Brandon Thomas-Asante70'for G. Hamer7.0
49Sidiki Cherif70'for T. Awoniyi6.7
13Ben Wilson
27Milan van Ewijk
6Matt Grimes
18Loum Tchaouna

Match Stats

PlymouthCoventry
34%Ball Possession66%
3Corner Kicks3
1Yellow Cards2
11Total Shots12
5Shots on Goal5
6Shots off Goal5
7Shots Inside Box10
4Shots Outside Box2
0Blocked Shots2
22Fouls13
2Offsides3
1Goalkeeper Saves3
267Total Passes525
179Passes Accurate443
67%Pass Accuracy84%

Team Comparison

PlymouthPlymouth
CoventryCoventry
1641Elo Rating 1708
1.42Attack 1.31
0.94Defense 1.43
44%Hit Rate 36%
12.6Shots per Game 11.8
3.8Shots on Target 3.1
3.6Corners per Game 3.0
1.1Cards per Game 1.3

AI Insights

📈BTTS Trend50% in H2H

Game State Tendencies

PlymouthPlymouth
  • Comeback tendency: recovers from HT deficit 33% of the time
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1 vs 0.4 in first half)
CoventryCoventry
  • Tied at half-time in 40% of matches
  • Scores more in 2nd half (1 vs 0.3 in first half)
  • Concedes more in 2nd half - can tire late

Head to Head

Last 4 meetings, all competitions

PlymouthPlymouth1Wins · 25%
Draws125%
CoventryCoventry2Wins · 50%
3.3Avg Goals
50%Both teams scored2 of 4
75%3+ goals3 of 4

Previous meetings

Championship21/04/2025
PlymouthCoventry
31
Championship26/12/2024
CoventryPlymouth
40
Championship14/02/2024
PlymouthCoventry
22
Championship28/11/2023
CoventryPlymouth
10

Recent Form

PlymouthPlymouth
7W2D1L
22/08/2026
WycombePlymouth
11
D
15/08/2026
PlymouthStockport County
13
L
10/08/2026
PlymouthExeter City
20
W
04/08/2026
TavistockPlymouth
14
W
01/08/2026
PlymouthBristol City
00
D
25/07/2026
Truro CityPlymouth
01
W
21/07/2026
TorquayPlymouth
01
W
18/07/2026
Bath CityPlymouth
03
W
11/07/2026
Plymouth ParkwayPlymouth
14
W
02/05/2026
NorthamptonPlymouth
23
W
CoventryCoventry
5W4D1L
21/08/2026
ArsenalCoventry
30
L
14/08/2026
CoventryMonaco
20
W
08/08/2026
CoventryEspanyol
31
W
18/07/2026
NorthamptonCoventry
00
D
02/05/2026
WatfordCoventry
04
W
26/04/2026
CoventryWrexham
31
W
21/04/2026
CoventryPortsmouth
51
W
17/04/2026
BlackburnCoventry
11
D
11/04/2026
CoventrySheffield Wednesday
00
D
06/04/2026
Hull CityCoventry
00
D

Referee Profile

Elliott Swallow98 matches

4.46Cards per match
4.38Yellow cards per match
0.08Red cards per match
26.6Fouls per match

Compared with other referees

Elliott Swallow4.46
Other referees3.90

4.46 cards a match, 0.56 more than other referees in the same competitions and seasons (3.90).

Cards come from 13 matches with official statistics.

Full referee stats

Bracket

Round of 128
Round of 64
Round of 32
Round of 16
Cambridge United0
Millwall1
Nottingham Forest0
Leeds2
Bradford04
Burnley02
On penalties
Chelsea2
Luton0
Fulham3
AFC Wimbledon0
Sunderland
Seeded
Crystal Palace
Seeded
Bournemouth
Seeded
Arsenal
Seeded
Liverpool
Seeded
Aston Villa
Seeded
Manchester United
Seeded
Brighton
Seeded
Manchester City
Seeded
Cambridge United0
Millwall1
Nottingham Forest0
Leeds2
Bradford04
Burnley02
On penalties
Chelsea2
Luton0
Fulham3
AFC Wimbledon0
Sunderland
Seeded
Crystal Palace
Seeded
Bournemouth
Seeded
Arsenal
Seeded
Liverpool
Seeded
Aston Villa
Seeded
Manchester United
Seeded
Brighton
Seeded
Manchester City
Seeded

About the Plymouth vs Coventry forecast

As a knockout tie in the League Cup, there is more at stake than league points; the forecasts weigh that alongside team ratings, recent form and the head-to-head record.

How to Read These Forecasts

Each percentage shows the model's calculated likelihood for that outcome. Above 65% indicates strong statistical confidence; 45-65% reflects a competitive, open match; below 45% suggests the outcome is statistically less likely. All figures are for informational and entertainment purposes only.

About League Cup

More League Cup fixtures and forecasts are on the League Cup Predictions page.

Key Factors for This Match

This forecast is based on a complete recent-form dataset for both teams.

All forecasts are generated by statistical and machine learning models for informational and entertainment purposes only. They are not guaranteed and do not constitute financial or betting advice.